❄️ Get ready for the Snowy Escape Live Stream today! ❄️ Let's watch it together here.
October 30 - Everyone ready for the Friday Highlight? It's ready for you here.
You are browsing an archived read-only section of the forums. The Sims 4 Help Center can now be found here.

Changes to minimum requirements for Cats & Dogs expansion pack

Comments

  • phoebebebe13phoebebebe13 Posts: 19,400 Member
    edited September 2017
    Will anyone be able to help me to see if my laptop can run it? Right now I play with everything on high without any problem, but I just want to be sure.
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20GHz, 2201Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)
    Video Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 560M

    Your laptop meets requirements though it's older. Is your game is running ok so far given that you have older hardware? I don't see why you should have an issue running the ep as long as you have 8gb computer ram. You did not state how much ram you have.. We don't know how it's going to effect the video card and processor.
  • auroraael14auroraael14 Posts: 749 Member
    edited September 2017
    Thank you! I have 8gb of ram. It is a little older and I'm planning on buying a new desktop in four months after I save up some money. Thanks again. Yeah, the game runs fine. I have CC and Mods and besides the sims standing and doing nothing for a few minutes here and there I don't have any issues!
    Check out my gallery for house builds! Username: aejp24
  • phoebebebe13phoebebebe13 Posts: 19,400 Member
    Thank you! I have 8gb of ram. It is a little older and I'm planning on buying a new desktop in four months after I save up some money. Thanks again.

    Your welcome. I think you will be fine. If you start to lag it might be the age of your hardware. If it becomes an issue you can just play it when you get your new desktop :)
  • joRN1414joRN1414 Posts: 1,274 Member
    edited September 2017
    Hi, I have a MAC. I think this is the info you need.

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro11,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Boot ROM Version: MBP112.0138.B16
    SMC Version (system): 2.18f6
    Serial Number (system): C02M57MXFD56
    Hardware UUID: FFD648B3-2287-5FA6-9BF8-A1C813110E52

    I currently run on high and use CC. The only time I seem to have a problem is when Origin has an update, but I fix it by moving my mods folder to desktop and then back.

    So, how does it look for Cats and Dogs for me?
    "Life is like a banquet and most poor suckers are starving to death!" -Auntie Mame
  • phoebebebe13phoebebebe13 Posts: 19,400 Member
    joRN1414 wrote: »
    Hi, I have a MAC. I think this is the info you need.

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro11,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Boot ROM Version: MBP112.0138.B16
    SMC Version (system): 2.18f6
    Serial Number (system): C02M57MXFD56
    Hardware UUID: FFD648B3-2287-5FA6-9BF8-A1C813110E52

    I currently run on high and use CC. The only time I seem to have a problem is when Origin has an update, but I fix it by moving my mods folder to desktop and then back.

    So, how does it look for Cats and Dogs for me?

    Your would have to ask the Mac section http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/813226/can-my-mac-run-the-sims-4-answers-can-be-found-here#latest
  • gummybear0724gummybear0724 Posts: 1,146 Member
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004
  • phoebebebe13phoebebebe13 Posts: 19,400 Member
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004

    It would be better if you post your DxDiag @rosemow can give you instructions. The computer your showing me in the link does not meet requirements for the game . The video card processor are integrated and it does not have enough ram to run cats and dogs
  • rosemowrosemow Posts: 154,781 Member
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004

    Hello @gummybear0724
    Could you please post your DxDiag info here.
    To gather a DXDIAG on your computer, do this :
    Press and hold the Windows key and the letter R on your keyboard
    You will see a Run box in the lower-left corner of your screen
    Type dxdiag in the text field
    Click OK
    Click the Save All Information button, found on the bottom of the DXDIAG report
    Then copy and paste the information from where you saved it, to pastebin https://pastebin.com
    and post the link to the file here

  • gummybear0724gummybear0724 Posts: 1,146 Member
    rosemow wrote: »
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004

    Hello @gummybear0724
    Could you please post your DxDiag info here.
    To gather a DXDIAG on your computer, do this :
    Press and hold the Windows key and the letter R on your keyboard
    You will see a Run box in the lower-left corner of your screen
    Type dxdiag in the text field
    Click OK
    Click the Save All Information button, found on the bottom of the DXDIAG report
    Then copy and paste the information from where you saved it, to pastebin https://pastebin.com
    and post the link to the file here

    I can try, my computer battery is having some issues so I'll try to boot it up soon. Is that the only way to get that info?
  • phoebebebe13phoebebebe13 Posts: 19,400 Member
    rosemow wrote: »
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004

    Hello @gummybear0724
    Could you please post your DxDiag info here.
    To gather a DXDIAG on your computer, do this :
    Press and hold the Windows key and the letter R on your keyboard
    You will see a Run box in the lower-left corner of your screen
    Type dxdiag in the text field
    Click OK
    Click the Save All Information button, found on the bottom of the DXDIAG report
    Then copy and paste the information from where you saved it, to pastebin https://pastebin.com
    and post the link to the file here

    I can try, my computer battery is having some issues so I'll try to boot it up soon. Is that the only way to get that info?

    Yes that is the only way. I need to make sure what your computer has.
  • gummybear0724gummybear0724 Posts: 1,146 Member
    rosemow wrote: »
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004

    Hello @gummybear0724
    Could you please post your DxDiag info here.
    To gather a DXDIAG on your computer, do this :
    Press and hold the Windows key and the letter R on your keyboard
    You will see a Run box in the lower-left corner of your screen
    Type dxdiag in the text field
    Click OK
    Click the Save All Information button, found on the bottom of the DXDIAG report
    Then copy and paste the information from where you saved it, to pastebin https://pastebin.com
    and post the link to the file here

    I can try, my computer battery is having some issues so I'll try to boot it up soon. Is that the only way to get that info?

    Yes that is the only way. I need to make sure what your computer has.

    How do I get it on pastebin?
  • phoebebebe13phoebebebe13 Posts: 19,400 Member
    rosemow wrote: »
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004

    Hello @gummybear0724
    Could you please post your DxDiag info here.
    To gather a DXDIAG on your computer, do this :
    Press and hold the Windows key and the letter R on your keyboard
    You will see a Run box in the lower-left corner of your screen
    Type dxdiag in the text field
    Click OK
    Click the Save All Information button, found on the bottom of the DXDIAG report
    Then copy and paste the information from where you saved it, to pastebin https://pastebin.com
    and post the link to the file here

    I can try, my computer battery is having some issues so I'll try to boot it up soon. Is that the only way to get that info?

    Yes that is the only way. I need to make sure what your computer has.

    How do I get it on pastebin?

    You make a free account and upload the DxDiag. you can then post the link here @rosemow may have better instructions than i am giving you
  • rosemowrosemow Posts: 154,781 Member
    rosemow wrote: »
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004

    Hello @gummybear0724
    Could you please post your DxDiag info here.
    To gather a DXDIAG on your computer, do this :
    Press and hold the Windows key and the letter R on your keyboard
    You will see a Run box in the lower-left corner of your screen
    Type dxdiag in the text field
    Click OK
    Click the Save All Information button, found on the bottom of the DXDIAG report
    Then copy and paste the information from where you saved it, to pastebin https://pastebin.com
    and post the link to the file here

    I can try, my computer battery is having some issues so I'll try to boot it up soon. Is that the only way to get that info?

    Yes that is the only way. I need to make sure what your computer has.

    How do I get it on pastebin?

    Hello @gummybear0724
    Copy the Dxdiag information text from where you saved it, then “ paste” it into the white box on the pastebin site. Then click the button to “ create a new paste”. Then copy and paste the address of that new web page , into this thread.
  • gummybear0724gummybear0724 Posts: 1,146 Member
    rosemow wrote: »
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004

    Hello @gummybear0724
    Could you please post your DxDiag info here.
    To gather a DXDIAG on your computer, do this :
    Press and hold the Windows key and the letter R on your keyboard
    You will see a Run box in the lower-left corner of your screen
    Type dxdiag in the text field
    Click OK
    Click the Save All Information button, found on the bottom of the DXDIAG report
    Then copy and paste the information from where you saved it, to pastebin https://pastebin.com
    and post the link to the file here

    I can try, my computer battery is having some issues so I'll try to boot it up soon. Is that the only way to get that info?

    Yes that is the only way. I need to make sure what your computer has.

    How do I get it on pastebin?

    You make a free account and upload the DxDiag. you can then post the link here @rosemow may have better instructions than i am giving you

    All of the information? Or is there specific parts you need? I'm looking over it and it is really long and detailed. I don't usually mess around with files so I'm not sure.
  • rosemowrosemow Posts: 154,781 Member
    rosemow wrote: »
    My specs are here, I'm not exactly sure what to look for. https://support.hp.com/us-en/document/c04797004

    Hello @gummybear0724
    Could you please post your DxDiag info here.
    To gather a DXDIAG on your computer, do this :
    Press and hold the Windows key and the letter R on your keyboard
    You will see a Run box in the lower-left corner of your screen
    Type dxdiag in the text field
    Click OK
    Click the Save All Information button, found on the bottom of the DXDIAG report
    Then copy and paste the information from where you saved it, to pastebin https://pastebin.com
    and post the link to the file here

    I can try, my computer battery is having some issues so I'll try to boot it up soon. Is that the only way to get that info?

    Yes that is the only way. I need to make sure what your computer has.

    How do I get it on pastebin?

    You make a free account and upload the DxDiag. you can then post the link here @rosemow may have better instructions than i am giving you

    All of the information? Or is there specific parts you need? I'm looking over it and it is really long and detailed. I don't usually mess around with files so I'm not sure.

    Hello
    It would be best to paste all of the information there.
  • gummybear0724gummybear0724 Posts: 1,146 Member
    Ok I got it, it is right here: https://pastebin.com/HwY3Nua9
  • phoebebebe13phoebebebe13 Posts: 19,400 Member
    Ok I got it, it is right here: https://pastebin.com/HwY3Nua9

    Your specs are slightly different than the link you posted why I needed to see your DxDiag however you do have an integrated processor/video card and only 4gb of ram. I'm afraid your specs would not be enough to run cats and dogs
  • gummybear0724gummybear0724 Posts: 1,146 Member
    edited September 2017
    Ok I got it, it is right here: https://pastebin.com/HwY3Nua9

    Your specs are slightly different than the link you posted why I needed to see your DxDiag however you do have an integrated processor/video card and only 4gb of ram. I'm afraid your specs would not be enough to run cats and dogs

    Oh. That's disappointing. Thank you.

    Is the integrated processor/video card the reason I need extra ram?
  • StormsviewStormsview Posts: 2,602 Member
    edited September 2017
    Fact:
    Windows Vista and Windows XP cannot run the 64-bit version of The Sims 4.


    The Sims 4 Cats & Dogs requires a 64-bit operating system to run smoothly.
    https://help.ea.com/en-us/help/the-sims/the-sims-4/the-sims-4-cats-and-dogs/

    Can I run the 64-bit version on my computer?
    You can if you’re running 64-bit Windows and you have 4GB of RAM or more.


    Not sure about that? Here’s how to check:

    https://help.ea.com/en-us/help/the-sims/the-sims-4/when-to-use-the-sims-4-64-bit-or-32-bit-version/

    On Windows 7, 8, or 8.1, right-click on My Computer and choose Properties. This brings up a window that shows info about your system, including your processor, RAM, and operating system.
    If you’re on Windows 10, you can search for This PC then right-click it in the search results.
    Check the System type line to see if it says your computer has a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system.
    If it says 64-bit operating system, double check the amount of RAM listed.
    If you have 4GB or more RAM, you can run the 64-bit version of The Sims 4
    If it’s 32-bit, or if it’s 64-bit with less than 4GB of RAM, you should run the 32-bit version of The Sims 4.
    Windows Vista and Windows XP cannot run the 64-bit version of The Sims 4.

    MAC
    The Mac version of The Sims 4 has always been 64-bit. If your Mac meets the other system requirements, you don’t have to worry about this one.

    Regretting not buying all the Sims 3 packs when they were on sale. :s
    (Q) Which pack do I regret most buying?
    (A) Sims 4 base game.
  • gummybear0724gummybear0724 Posts: 1,146 Member
    Stormsview wrote: »
    Fact:
    Windows Vista and Windows XP cannot run the 64-bit version of The Sims 4.


    The Sims 4 Cats & Dogs requires a 64-bit operating system to run smoothly.
    https://help.ea.com/en-us/help/the-sims/the-sims-4/the-sims-4-cats-and-dogs/

    Can I run the 64-bit version on my computer?
    You can if you’re running 64-bit Windows and you have 4GB of RAM or more.


    Not sure about that? Here’s how to check:

    https://help.ea.com/en-us/help/the-sims/the-sims-4/when-to-use-the-sims-4-64-bit-or-32-bit-version/

    On Windows 7, 8, or 8.1, right-click on My Computer and choose Properties. This brings up a window that shows info about your system, including your processor, RAM, and operating system.
    If you’re on Windows 10, you can search for This PC then right-click it in the search results.
    Check the System type line to see if it says your computer has a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system.
    If it says 64-bit operating system, double check the amount of RAM listed.
    If you have 4GB or more RAM, you can run the 64-bit version of The Sims 4
    If it’s 32-bit, or if it’s 64-bit with less than 4GB of RAM, you should run the 32-bit version of The Sims 4.
    Windows Vista and Windows XP cannot run the 64-bit version of The Sims 4.

    MAC
    The Mac version of The Sims 4 has always been 64-bit. If your Mac meets the other system requirements, you don’t have to worry about this one.

    With 4gb ram on laptop, will it run?
  • cale2003cale2003 Posts: 2,800 Member
    edited September 2017
    With 4gb ram on laptop, will it run?

    Even with good specs, no way. I used to play Sims 4 on 4GB of RAM and even before the 64 bit version and the increased reqs and before even the Christmas DLC in Dec 2014 and barely any patches, I could see myself running with 200-75mb of RAM to spare at times. Get at least 8GB of RAM if you even want to think about playing this game, or any game nowadays really (16gb is better for futureproofing as some games want 16gb now, but for Sims 4, 8gb should work just fine)

    PC Specs:
    Asus ROG GL753VE-BS71 17.3 inch
    Intel Core i7 7700HQ 2.8-3.8GHz
    16GB DDR4 RAM
    128GB SSD
    1TB 7200RPM HDD
    NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1050 TI 4GB
    6685561181.png
    Rogers Ignite 70u internet
  • gummybear0724gummybear0724 Posts: 1,146 Member
    cale2003 wrote: »
    With 4gb ram on laptop, will it run?

    Even with good specs, no way. I used to play Sims 4 on 4GB of RAM and even before the 64 bit version and the increased reqs I could see myself running with 200-75mb of RAM to spare at times. Get at least 8GB of RAM if you even want to think about playing this game, or any game nowadays really (16gb is better for futureproofing as some games want 16gb now, but for Sims 4, 8gb should work just fine)

    Base game, GTW, GT, CL, 4 stuff packs and 4 game packs run fine now. I suppose C&D is just too much.
  • cale2003cale2003 Posts: 2,800 Member
    cale2003 wrote: »
    With 4gb ram on laptop, will it run?

    Even with good specs, no way. I used to play Sims 4 on 4GB of RAM and even before the 64 bit version and the increased reqs I could see myself running with 200-75mb of RAM to spare at times. Get at least 8GB of RAM if you even want to think about playing this game, or any game nowadays really (16gb is better for futureproofing as some games want 16gb now, but for Sims 4, 8gb should work just fine)

    Base game, GTW, GT, CL, 4 stuff packs and 4 game packs run fine now. I suppose C&D is just too much.

    I'm surprised it did because I even remember running out of RAM completely 2-3 times and when I played on game files for longer periods of time (more than 2 months or so IRL time) it would crash on saving and this was all before GTW. If you could tell us your other specs I can see if upgrading to 8GB of RAM would be worthwhile for you if you can do so.
    PC Specs:
    Asus ROG GL753VE-BS71 17.3 inch
    Intel Core i7 7700HQ 2.8-3.8GHz
    16GB DDR4 RAM
    128GB SSD
    1TB 7200RPM HDD
    NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1050 TI 4GB
    6685561181.png
    Rogers Ignite 70u internet
  • FloppyFishFloppyFish Posts: 3,881 Member
    Did the minimum requirements change for the Mac? Or is this just for PC? Will Cats and Dogs require higher specs than other DLC to the point where you will have to lower your settings on an iMac?
    Mafia Stats
    Games Played: 14 | Games Won: 8 | Games Lost: 6
    Times Town: 9 | Times Mafia: 2 | Times 3rd: 2
    Town Wins: 6 | Mafia Wins: 1 | 3rd Wins: 1
    Deaths: 8

  • gummybear0724gummybear0724 Posts: 1,146 Member
    edited September 2017
    cale2003 wrote: »
    cale2003 wrote: »
    With 4gb ram on laptop, will it run?

    Even with good specs, no way. I used to play Sims 4 on 4GB of RAM and even before the 64 bit version and the increased reqs I could see myself running with 200-75mb of RAM to spare at times. Get at least 8GB of RAM if you even want to think about playing this game, or any game nowadays really (16gb is better for futureproofing as some games want 16gb now, but for Sims 4, 8gb should work just fine)

    Base game, GTW, GT, CL, 4 stuff packs and 4 game packs run fine now. I suppose C&D is just too much.

    I'm surprised it did because I even remember running out of RAM completely 2-3 times and when I played on game files for longer periods of time (more than 2 months or so IRL time) it would crash on saving and this was all before GTW. If you could tell us your other specs I can see if upgrading to 8GB of RAM would be worthwhile for you if you can do so.

    I can't upgrade. It's a laptop.
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top