December 7 - It's time for the Friday Highlight! Head over here to check it out!
November 20 - It's Patch Day for The Sims 4 on PC/MAC. Patch notes here.

Supernatural Bug Thread

1505152535456...Next

Comments

  • herosesims3herosesims3 Posts: 10 New Member
    i got a bad glitch on my 1st save file. i only had supernatural last time i played it. i couldnt have my sims go into certain spots in the kitchen. i had to move/add furniture to let them do things that i couldnt with the space blocked. and also, it wasnt a custom town and i didnt have a single bit of custom content, only store content, and not a single mod either. i also notice that my sims always HAVE to go outside to play their guitar. i stopped full moon's now but not then so it was a pain. please answer this glitch if you can
  • herosesims3herosesims3 Posts: 10 New Member
    edited May 2015
    and i dont know the patch i was at :( and it was supernatural, not just the patch i use pc too, please @crinrict help if you can
    forgot to say..i was using the supernatural town ( forgot the name ) and dont suggest mods, im opposed to those
    Post edited by herosesims3 on
  • herosesims3herosesims3 Posts: 10 New Member
    BUMP!
  • herosesims3herosesims3 Posts: 10 New Member
    > @herosesims3 said:
    > BUMP!
    >
    i dont know how to use bumps yet...srry!
  • herosesims3herosesims3 Posts: 10 New Member
    > @herosesims3 said:
    > i got a bad glitch on my 1st save file. i only had supernatural last time i played it. i couldnt have my sims go into certain spots in the kitchen. i had to move/add furniture to let them do things that i couldnt with the space blocked. and also, it wasnt a custom town and i didnt have a single bit of custom content, only store content, and not a single mod either. i also notice that my sims always HAVE to go outside to play their guitar. i stopped full moon's now but not then so it was a pain. please answer this glitch if you can

    all help is appreciated
  • Stogaf111Stogaf111 Posts: 2 New Member
    Hi,
    I have the following problem: When I play a vampire with the lifetime wish turn the town, he gets the wish to drink a sim´s plasma. When he´d done that, the wish isn´t fulfilled and I get no lifetime reward points. But when I look at the counter of the lifetime wish on from how many sims I have drunken, the number has increased. Has anyone had that problem too? And are there any solutions out yet?
  • LazerRay3LazerRay3 Posts: 312 Member
    There seems to be a bug with zombies, sometimes one of the NPC sims will become one and you can't throw potions at them
    -Temp Fix: Reset the glitched sim and get them off your lot any time they show up
  • herosesims3herosesims3 Posts: 10 New Member
    how many times do i have to post this to get help?!?!? i cant move in certain areas, mainly in my sims kitchen, im in the supernatural town, and
    only have SN and LN, but when it started, all i had was SN. and dont suggest mods, i dont DO them. they ruin sims!!! ok? THANKD
  • lilimimi9lilimimi9 Posts: 22 New Member
    awesome! i just start play sims3 :)
  • MuffinKillerMuffinKiller Posts: 1 New Member
    Hello everyone,
    I was moving my vampire sims from Moonlight Falls to Monte Vista then to Riverview. For some reason, after moving, I noticed that my vampires all weren't obviously vampires like before. For example though the mom was a vampire, now her hunger meter is like she's a normal human. Is this a glitch?
  • SindocatSindocat Posts: 2,388 Member
    Sounds like a glitch, but I haven't played many Vampires so I am not as familiar. Do you have an earlier save from when they were behaving normally?
  • Scorpina2009Scorpina2009 Posts: 1,547 Member
    Has anyone else had an issue with their expansions not connecting? Meaning, if I want to make a pet, I must select pets. If I want to make a fairy, I must select supernatural. Used to, when everything was installed, you just click on the latest icon on the desktop and ALL of the expansions and stuff packs were active. Now if I want to make a witch with a cat, both pets and supernatural must be selected. Is this because I downloaded a couple of the expansions from Origin? When I do select more than one, a message pops up about choosing more than two could interfere with game performance. But what if I want to give my witch a familiar AND a job that is available through Ambitions and then wants to travel which would requires World Adventures, then wants to make a robot or travel to the future? (Into the Future)

    Is there a way to make sure they all connect to one another without having to physically select the ones you want to play at that time?

    I know this must sound confusing. I'm at work and trying to hurry. Sorry
  • classicXcrimeclassicXcrime Posts: 161 Member
    @Scorpina2009 I haven't been playing TS3 too much since they made the update that added this feature into the Launcher, but as far as I know if you have any of your games installed as a download through Origin you must select what expansions you want loaded up when you play the game. I found this really frustrating because I thought if I downloaded my expansions that they would just load up when I went to play, but now every time I go in it asks which expansions I want active and yells at me not to play more than recommended. If I only wanted to add one or two expansions in to the base game I would've bought only two expansions, instead of buying them all and then only getting to play with a couple at a time for performance reasons. I don't know the ramifications for if you load up a couple expansions for one play session and then uncheck those for the next time through, but I would assume that it would either corrupt the save or you would lose any progress that is linked to the expansion that is no longer active.
  • Scorpina2009Scorpina2009 Posts: 1,547 Member
    Man this really bites !!
    Thanks for answering :)
  • mmt3363mmt3363 Posts: 381 Member
    Unless TS3 launcher has updated somehow, you can select all of your available content to be loaded when you play through a tab in the launcher. The only way mine uncheck themselves is if I purchase a new EP/stuff pack. Even then, all I have to do is select them all and play. They all stay selected for me once checked in the launcher.
  • shakeninsaneshakeninsane Posts: 447 Member
    This has always been an issue for me, but it was something EA never fixed with Supernatural, and that is that my werewolves transform into a random werewolf every cycle. Say I give him FaceA with purple hair and a downward nose for his wolfie state. First time he transforms, he gets FaceA with purple hair and downward nose. Next lunar cycle, he gets Random FaceB with random hair and nose. Next lunar cycle he gets either gets Random FaceB with random hair and nose, or Random FaceC, etc.

    I have the Nraas mod that supposedly fixed this, but it doesn't actually fix it.

    For me, this means the werewolf state is unplayable, because when you make a sim you want it to look a certain way. Instead, you get a pudding face with fangs sticking out all over the place and some random misplaced hairdo.

    Why was this not fixed? Surely, it must be just some weird dice-roll glitch that reverts to picking something rather than choosing what was saved in the CAS?
  • DawnmccarthyDawnmccarthy Posts: 58 Member
    edited February 24
    I know this is beating a dead horse, but ya know how when a werewolf sim is in werewolf form, their energy drains, and fills as well, super slow? But the energy drains and refills normally in normal sim mode? Are they ever going to fix the bug where a level 10 werewolf sim gains energy slowly when resting while they're not in werewolf form, making it impossible to get well rested? They've tweaked sims 3 for dumb stuff in the last couple years, so they ARE still messing with it. You think they'd spend that time on the more negative bugs...
  • SindocatSindocat Posts: 2,388 Member
    If they haven't yet, then probably not as they have stopped developing TS3 entirely. Work-around: use NRaas Master Controller and assign the moodlet manually.
  • ItzOfficiallyMeItzOfficiallyMe Posts: 1 New Member
    Has anyone got a glitch where your simology section in game is all black only showing traits and no age or anything
  • SindocatSindocat Posts: 2,388 Member
    I haven't, no. Sorry. :(
  • igazorigazor Posts: 16,297 Member
    edited February 24
    I know this is beating a dead horse, but ya know how when a werewolf sim is in werewolf form, their energy drains, and fills as well, super slow? But the energy drains and refills normally in normal sim mode? Are they ever going to fix the bug where a level 10 werewolf sim gains energy slowly when resting while they're not in werewolf form, making it impossible to get well rested? They've tweaked sims 3 for dumb stuff in the last couple years, so they ARE still messing with it. You think they'd spend that time on the more negative bugs...
    Actually sorry, but no EA has not done this. The last meaningful patch we got, one that actually affected the game files, was the post-ITF one also known as 1.66 back in Jan 2014, so that's over four years ago now. The one that came out just after in the same month, 1.67, was one trivial fix. Patch 1.69 that was released in late 2015 and refined in Jan 2016 was all about the Origin/Launcher tie-in and the way in which the game starts up, no changes were made to gameplay at all.

    There is no TS3 development team. It would be very interesting if EA were to ever restaff it, but just doesn't seem like that's ever going to happen at this point.
    786acphb0viikee4g.jpg
    NRaas has moved!
    Our new site is at http://nraas.net
1505152535456...Next
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top