February 15 - Friday Highlight is here, waiting for you to check it out!
How do we choose our Maxis Faves? - Our curation guide got a revamp! If you want to get an insight on how Maxis Faves are curated, check it out!

Guide to Houseboats in game & in CAW

Comments

  • Triod453Triod453 Posts: 12 New Member
    edited July 2013
    What about Houseboat Resorts? Are they even possible?
  • CorwimCorwim Posts: 3,201 Member
    edited July 2013
    Hi Graham and fellow simmers! :)

    I just loooove houseboats, so when I got IP, I immediately jumped in game and had to build one for my sim. :) Thank you Graham for writing this extensive guide for them! :thumbup:

    I ran into a little problem with positioning the helm on my houseboat. So sorry if this has already been mentioned or asked before, I read through the FAQ, but didn't see it there. :oops:

    I used the cheat 'moveobjects on' to move the helm over a pillar that is supporting the roof over the top deck of my houseboat, like this:
    wt1o.jpg

    It's fully functional, doesn't cause any routing issues and I thought it looked pretty good. :D

    Now, when I saved my houseboat to my library and placed the lot on a free port in another save of Isla Paradiso I have, the helm was moved to its original position when you start building a new houseboat, and not where I had placed it with the cheat, like this:
    fcq6.jpg

    I then moved the helm back to the top deck, this time without using any cheats, like this
    gg27.jpg

    When I then saved it to the library of lots and placed it in yet another save, the helm was still in the place where I put it down, so it wasn't moved to its original position again.

    I'm, assuming the helm changed back to its original position again because I used the 'moveobjects on' cheat on it the first time and, when saving to the library, the game recognized its position as faulty, and thus put it back on a free 2x1 tile the helm needs to function?

    I was just wondering, is there a way to keep it on the position I put it in with cheats when I save the lot or upload it? I uploaded my house boat now with the helm in the position in the third picture, as I didn't want it to change when people downloaded it, but I really liked the place I picked out for it originally. :)

    Also, other objects that are placed down using the 'moveobjects on' and are in similar 'faulty' positions do not respawn to a free place on the houseboat when saved and placed on a new lot. Is the difference here because the helm is an undeletable/required object, just like the mailbox and trash can with regular houses, and therefore other rules apply to it when saving?

    Thanks in advance! :)
  • WilderwolfWilderwolf Posts: 3,406 Member
    edited July 2013
    Does this mean we can't use an already built houseboat that's in our bin? Do we have to build them all from scratch in CAW? I built one in game and saved it to my bin, but now it seems there's no way to take it from the bin and add it straight to my CAW port.
    Sig_zpsrk5fg4ri.gif

  • MizzRoseBudMizzRoseBud Posts: 71 Member
    edited July 2013
    Thank you Graham :)

    Corwim - Not that I have any experience with houseboat building, I am building my first now, but did you try to do it the other way around ... first place the helm without moveobjects and then place the pillar with moveobjects ?
  • postoyalecpostoyalec Posts: 40 Member
    edited July 2013
    Hey Wilderwolf, steps 37-38 aren't working for me every time either. I've found another way to use bin lots in CAW EIG (it's very roundabout though, and I'm not sure if it's perfectly safe).

    At the step 32 of the CAW Tutorial you should add a houseboat to the port. Make sure this houseboat is not empty (just enter build/buy mode on the houseboat and place any object on the hull).

    After that, switch to Edit Town and bulldoze the houseboat in the port. It must be the houseboat, not the port, that you should bulldoze; and if the houseboat is empty, it will just be deleted entirely, that's why we need an object on the hull.

    If done correctly, the houseboat maptag will become an empty diamond, and on this diamond you finally will be able to place a lot from the bin.

    (Hope I explained it correctly, English is not my native language).
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • SMEXY2013SMEXY2013 Posts: 2
    edited July 2013
    tammyjo329 wrote:
    Thank you Graham for posting. This is an excellent tutorial!
    :) :) this defiantly helps!! ;)
  • CorwimCorwim Posts: 3,201 Member
    edited July 2013
    Thank you Graham :)

    Corwim - Not that I have any experience with houseboat building, I am building my first now, but did you try to do it the other way around ... first place the helm without moveobjects and then place the pillar with moveobjects ?

    Hi MizzRoseBud! Thank you for the tip, I hadn't considered trying it that way. :thumbup: Will try it the next time I'm in game.
  • vicaddictvicaddict Posts: 340 Member
    edited July 2013
    Is it just me or are the house boat activities and building options kind of messed up?

    The game allows us to build fences around that square with the ladder, we are allowed to build walls one spaces away from that square and yet, when my sim tries to climb back onto the boat he can't? So I rebuilt the boat, tried three spaces away from the border and then he climbed back in.

    Is it just my boat that is bugged or do others have the same problems? Why is it that my sim can't climb back in? Most of the pre-build houseboads offer much less space.
  • blewis823blewis823 Posts: 9,046 Member
    edited July 2013
    Hello everyone. I am sorry if this has been brought up on one of the other pages, haven't read all of them, but I hope you can help. I have recently downloaded 17x22 houseboat residential and one that is a resort. I have ports that are 30x50 in a custom world, but cannot place those houseboats anywhere. There is no options to bring up the houseboat size either. I don't know what else to do. Are the ports too small?
  • vicaddictvicaddict Posts: 340 Member
    edited July 2013
    I believe there are no 17x22 house boat sizes. 8x22 and 15x20 are the largest, if I am not mistaken.
  • blewis823blewis823 Posts: 9,046 Member
    edited July 2013
    In this part of the instructions for CAW users, there is a 17x22 barge. http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/690014.page#11001928

    Also in the game there is a houseboat that is 17x22, the more expensive one, forgot the name of it, but it has 3 beds and looks modern. I was able to get the residential one of that size to port, but still can't port the resort one. *totally confused*

    EDIT: I think I might know what to do. Thanks everyone.
  • StilleWaterStilleWater Posts: 1,566 Member
    edited July 2013
    I read to learn how to build a working dock and houseboat. My sim was going to move the boat but it move a few fee away from the dock then he says he can't move. I guess I put the dock in too shallow area. Now what? Am I going to have to teleport houseboat each time he wants to go some where? I wanted my docking to be close to his resort and I can't find any place that fits the bill. Oh, I'm playing Sunlit Tides.
    7FXGVZ1.jpg?1
  • DreamingDigitalDreamingDigital Posts: 22
    edited July 2013
    LS_Bari wrote:
    okido1987 wrote:
    Thank you I find this very useful :D

    I will receive my copy tomorrow but I do have a question about houseboats.

    Is it possible to have multiple houseboats on one port?

    I wanted to know the same :)


    No it is not possible. Even when you use cheats, it's written above in the FAQ section of this thread. They recommend Against it for the obvious reasons that it may cause unwanted game issues. Each port must only have ONE key, sorry. :)
  • zim2456zim2456 Posts: 9
    edited July 2013
    I have a question, I already have a home lot on land, I also want a houseboat without giving up my on-land lot, anyway to do this without resorting to changing the house boat into a community lot?
  • sims8sims8 Posts: 12 New Member
    edited July 2013
    please check out my first the sims 3 series on youtube!

  • mandarinlady1mandarinlady1 Posts: 44 Member
    edited July 2013
    I followed the tutorial for building a port but cannot find the option for a port when changing my lot type to a community lot.
    How do I get to change it to a port?
  • elanorbretonelanorbreton Posts: 10,074 Member
    edited July 2013
    I followed the tutorial for building a port but cannot find the option for a port when changing my lot type to a community lot.
    How do I get to change it to a port?
    Did you scroll down to the very bottom of the list? In my game, 'port' is the last one in the choices, underneath 'resort'.
  • DaedreemDaedreem Posts: 48
    edited July 2013
    I created a Community Lot houseboat.... a Resort, as in the example in the article...

    When I put it in the bin so I could take it to other 'hoods, I cannot place it anywhere.

    I even tested with the default IP neighborhood and ports. Ports I verified are empty, because I can place normal houseboats (even one I built) on them I cannot place the community lot on. When I choose the place option, there are simply no map tags shown on the map.

    What's wrong, and how can I fix it?
  • elanorbretonelanorbreton Posts: 10,074 Member
    edited July 2013
    Daedreem, you can't do it that way because all the map tags are for residential houseboats.

    I've found that you can place a community boat by placing down an empty boat base first. So, say if your community Lot boat was an 8x16 (they are always two bigger when built), you click on an empty port and assign houseboat - in this case it would be a 6x14 empty boat base (two sizes smaller, if you get what I mean).

    Then you click on the empty boat base and change it to the community Lot type of your choice, then you can place your community Lot from the bin. It kind of just replaces the empty boat base.
  • ClairkPClairkP Posts: 136 Member
    edited July 2013
    If I want to have an empty port (no houseboat) in my world, so one can be added in later in the game, do I just leave the no houseboat tag alone, or do I have to click on a size and leave it with an empty hull? Or do I put a houseboat platform at the end of the port
    Allergic to Trolls
  • annasillkyannasillky Posts: 4
    edited July 2013
    Hi, thanks for this post. Its fantastic. I forgot to add a car space an then went back into edit town and put one in but it then Dissapears when I go into live node. How can I place one on the lot so its usable
  • blewis823blewis823 Posts: 9,046 Member
    edited July 2013
    Daedreem wrote:
    I created a Community Lot houseboat.... a Resort, as in the example in the article...

    When I put it in the bin so I could take it to other 'hoods, I cannot place it anywhere.

    I even tested with the default IP neighborhood and ports. Ports I verified are empty, because I can place normal houseboats (even one I built) on them I cannot place the community lot on. When I choose the place option, there are simply no map tags shown on the map.

    What's wrong, and how can I fix it?

    What size is the houseboat resort? I had a problem that I explained above, the base was 17x22. There is no option for that size but remembered that the 3 bed residential houseboat was in the bin and a 17x22. I placed that lot, bulldozed the house so it left the base and changed it to a community lot. Then I could place my casino resort.
  • DaedreemDaedreem Posts: 48
    edited July 2013
    Daedreem, you can't do it that way because all the map tags are for residential houseboats.

    I've found that you can place a community boat by placing down an empty boat base first. So, say if your community Lot boat was an 8x16 (they are always two bigger when built), you click on an empty port and assign houseboat - in this case it would be a 6x14 empty boat base (two sizes smaller, if you get what I mean).

    Then you click on the empty boat base and change it to the community Lot type of your choice, then you can place your community Lot from the bin. It kind of just replaces the empty boat base.

    Thx for the info Elanorbreton!!
    Now I know I'm not wasting my time working on it more...
    (My stackable stairs were evidently going the wrong direction so Sims could only use the bottom one..
    so now they get an elevator.)
  • SimplyToriSimplyTori Posts: 1,786 Member
    edited July 2013
    Ok so I placed a lot down in Sunset Valley followed your guide and was happy to say the Houseboat gangway worked :D I placed a downloaded houseboat on it had my sim move houseboat out to sea(that worked :D)
    But now my sim can not return to his port :( When I use the option to move back to port he stands there waving his hands in the air like the routing is failed :evil:
    Screenshot-3_zps9c40fd00.jpg
    The lot went down ok, so did the gangway with no cheats but he will not route back to his port :cry: Is this maybe because of the routing in the ocean. Please help I would love to have Ports in SV :!:



    @blewis823
    What size is the houseboat resort? I had a problem that I explained above, the base was 17x22. There is no option for that size but remembered that the 3 bed residential houseboat was in the bin and a 17x22. I placed that lot, bulldozed the house so it left the base and changed it to a community lot. Then I could place my casino resort.[/quote]

    :shock: Oh a Casino resort on a houseboat please share your link. Thanks :mrgreen:
    justlurking.gif
  • jbeach34jbeach34 Posts: 34 New Member
    edited July 2013
    I have a question!

    I have successfully built ports and placed residential houseboats w/o any problems. But I'm getting tired of building and have found a couple community houseboats at the exchange that I would like to use. But when I try to place them in edit town, I can't find anywhere to place them! I KNOW I have available ports...I can place res. boats no probs! But it's the premade comm. boats I can't figure out! ??? I've even tried turning on the testing cheat and the lot locking cheat...to no avail! :/

    Help Please! ;) Thank you!
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top