Seasons toggle button in build mode

«1
SimpkinSimpkin Posts: 7,220 Member
It is a bit of an inconvenience right now to build cause you have to wait for seasons to change to see your build in different seasons.
I know you can build going in from world map but sometimes you gotta try the routing with sims or you're playing the game and wanna build something quickly. Doing it from the world map can be very inconvenient for someone who plays and builds.
Also, to change the weather/season every time you wanna build is inconvenient too. Limiting unnecessarily. I like seasons but it greatly limited building for me. Especially with landscaping.
Maybe there is a way I haven't figured out yet, to do it conveniently.

So I'd like a seasons toggle button in build mode if possible.
I added the poll just to see how many people would agree with this.

Seasons toggle button in build mode 164 votes

Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
96%
redrogue60aprilrosecraftaholicSimmySimianlisamwittmcruddSimburianSimQueenie9Mariefoxprice83Alysha1988SimpkinleetammeluthienrisingzagboorulesBariSaxyJudilandVuloriShadyLady_DQHannaZojamlmeadows 158 votes
No for seasons toggle button in build mode
3%
storyyAlrynnfriendlysimmersBagoas77Jon the WizardEvie0602 6 votes
Seasons toggle button in build mode poll. Vote now please! :)

Comments

  • ShadyLady_DQShadyLady_DQ Posts: 394 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    YES! Please add this!
    uCCjSTJ.png
    ~Legacy Updated Every Weekday! Click Picture for Chapters~
  • brenleedeebrenleedee Posts: 385 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    I do build and find it quite frustrating having to wait for the weather to change, I have set up a separate save file for my building but sometimes you have to wait for the rain to stop or the cloudy weather to leave which can take several Sim days..some homes I haven't been playtesting because of this issue, but homes with use of terrain tools I have to check before sharing. (I realize you can change the weather from which ever season you want using a cheat which I do use, but that is not guaranteeing good weather)
  • VamprisVampris Posts: 205 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    I don't have Seasons so I'm genuinely surprised this isn't a feature.
    We already have a morning,evening, and night toggle so a clear skies one shouldn't be too crazy.
    ŞŴ€€Ŧ ΜØŦĦ€Ř, ŞŴ€€Ŧ ΜØŦĦ€Ř, Ş€ŇĐ ¥ØỮŘ ĆĦƗŁĐ ỮŇŦØ Μ€, ₣ØŘ ŦĦ€ ŞƗŇŞ Ø₣ ŦĦ€ ỮŇŴØŘŦĦ¥ ΜỮŞŦ β€ βΔƤŦƗŽ€Đ ƗŇ ƤŁΔŞΜΔ ΔŇĐ ₣€ΔŘ.
  • Search_BeyondSearch_Beyond Posts: 5 New Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    I especially dislike doing the landscaping during the winter and fall seasons, the plants look so lifeless and dreary. It's hard to see what looks good.
  • StormsviewStormsview Posts: 2,526 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode


    Nothing to complain about here, an excellent ideal, is an excellent ideal.👍

    Maybe its not always about trying to fix something broken.
    Sometimes its about starting over and creating something better.
    WGYfB8n.png
    But whatever happens Don't panic
  • SimTresaSimTresa Posts: 1,889 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    The worst problem I've had with weather while building was when I was trying to figure out what was wrong with a roof section during a blizzard. A toggle would definitely have been helpful then. I know how to change the season, but didn't feel like doing it in that save just for the one build.
    gHZmPMU.jpg?2
  • Mariefoxprice83Mariefoxprice83 Posts: 5,537 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    One thing I'd like is the function we had in Sims 3 where we could set the game to place furnishings according to the season. Obviously we have the decoration box which lets us change outside decorations but it would be great if we could auto-set the Christmas tree to appear only in winter, and the same with wreaths and anything else we fancied.
  • AspensongAspensong Posts: 97 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Yes, emphatically! I've been putting seasonal items in and out of inventory manually.
  • Jordan061102Jordan061102 Posts: 3,029 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Yeah that's so annoying while building to have mud everywhere.
    Lu4ERme.gif
  • 1998Ruby19981998Ruby1998 Posts: 22 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Yes, it's annoying when you want to change landscape in winter. Everything is covered up!
  • SimptuousSimptuous Posts: 77 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Yes, this would definitely be a handy feature to have. I've been waiting several sim days just to take some photos of my builds where the plants outside look half decent instead of half dead!
  • DianesimsDianesims Posts: 766 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    I'd like that, so if I build a cabin for instance or a christmassy house I don't to wait until it's winter to post it. Being able to take off the outside seasonal decorations (or put them on) would be handy too.
  • AlbaWaterhouseAlbaWaterhouse Posts: 3,581 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    YES YES YES, PLEASE.
    This is so necessary for builders! When landscaping, it is a pain in the plum if you happen to be building in autumn or winter for example.
    Also the other way around if you want to build a winter themed lot or a halloween park or whatever.
    Currently I have 4 different saves for building so I can see the build in whatever season I need/want to and it is exhausting to jump from one to the other all the time. Not to mention the space it takes on my computer.
    Origin ID is: AlbaWaterhouse
    All my creations are CC free.
  • MasonGamerMasonGamer Posts: 8,028 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    I said they should do that long before it came out!
    All I need in the Sims is Magic, Seasons, Survival, Adventure
    This is Magic: http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/771995/the-sims-4-magic-is-coming-updated/p1

    giphy.gif
  • Pamtastic72Pamtastic72 Posts: 1,679 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Great idea!
    uipo66c.jpg
  • annaliese39annaliese39 Posts: 1,090 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Yes! It would be a lot more convenient if builders could show off their builds in different seasons. I also find it very frustrating when I'm trying to capture that perfect screenshot and the weather is all wrong. There is a cheat to change weather though if you're willing to use the all cheats mod - http://www.carls-sims-4-guide.com/expansionpacks/seasons/cheats.php
  • Walrus2096Walrus2096 Posts: 89 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Fantastic idea :)
  • SimpkinSimpkin Posts: 7,220 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Yes! It would be a lot more convenient if builders could show off their builds in different seasons. I also find it very frustrating when I'm trying to capture that perfect screenshot and the weather is all wrong. There is a cheat to change weather though if you're willing to use the all cheats mod - http://www.carls-sims-4-guide.com/expansionpacks/seasons/cheats.php

    thanks but I build as I play and I don't wanna mess up the seasons and holidays. That's why it's extra inconvenient.
    Seasons toggle button in build mode poll. Vote now please! :)
  • annaliese39annaliese39 Posts: 1,090 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Simpkin wrote: »
    Yes! It would be a lot more convenient if builders could show off their builds in different seasons. I also find it very frustrating when I'm trying to capture that perfect screenshot and the weather is all wrong. There is a cheat to change weather though if you're willing to use the all cheats mod - http://www.carls-sims-4-guide.com/expansionpacks/seasons/cheats.php

    thanks but I build as I play and I don't wanna mess up the seasons and holidays. That's why it's extra inconvenient.

    Me too. I only used it for photos once purely out of necessity without overwriting my main save. As you've said it would be nice if we didn't have to do this, similar to how we are able to change the time of day in build mode. :)
  • ListentoToppDoggListentoToppDogg Posts: 1,112 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    I can't understand why anyone would vote "no" for this. :/
  • redrogue60redrogue60 Posts: 1,411 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    I can't understand why anyone would vote "no" for this. :/

    Contrarian
  • Bagoas77Bagoas77 Posts: 2,996 Member
    No for seasons toggle button in build mode
    I'd rather that their finite time and efforts be used to fix bugs for this content... and the iteration as a whole.
  • duhboy2u2duhboy2u2 Posts: 2,762 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    That would be a wonderful, awesome, fabulous tool!
    Ask for help! Even if you only get comfort and commiseration, that's better than always wondering if anyone cares.
  • lisamwittlisamwitt Posts: 3,628 Member
    edited March 16
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Definitely! Past iterations took away the snow in build mode, since this one doesn't, building is impossible. I had to make my Sim use the weather control machine to set it to hot and wait for the snow to melt. Then had her set it back to snow. Not a game ending issue obviously, but certainly an annoyance, particularly since my Sim is a vampire with thin skin.
  • SimSweetySimSweety Posts: 51 Member
    Yes for seasons toggle button in build mode
    Yes this would be so helpful :) !
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top