March 23 - It's Patch Day in The Sims 4! Check out what issues were fixed and whats new here.
Toddlers have arrived to The Sims 4! Check out more information on our blog.

OS X 10.11 El Capitan official release thread

BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
Hi everyone,

I thought it may be a good idea if we had an El Capitan thread where people can report any issues they've encountered in their game or Origin since updating. This should be separate from the other El Capitan threads as they relate to the Developer and Public Beta releases which are available before official release and can be unstable and buggy.

If you have encountered an issue since updating please can you report it here. Hopefully everything will be fine but if there are any niggles we can gather the info in one place and compare models so it makes it easier for EA to collect information. For an up to date list of known issues please see the second post in this thread here. Please provide the following:
  • Mac specs. (model, year, processor, RAM, graphics)
  • Have you upgraded from a previous version of OS X or have you done a fresh install?
  • Which Expansion/Game/Stuff Packs you have installed

If you are having issues, please also post the following information from your Config.log (or post a screenshot here). This can be found in Documents > Electronic Arts > The Sims 4 > Config.log. Just double click the file and it will open in Console. Scroll up to near the top and you will see the info:

ts4-config.png

Thanks :)
Post edited by BluebellFlora on

Comments

  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    edited March 2016
    Known Issues and affected Macs:

    Late 2012 21" iMac - Model Identifier 13,1 - Model No. A1418
    Late 2012 27" iMac - Model Identifier 13,2 - Model No. A1419
    Late 2012 15" MacBook Pro - Model Identifier 9,1 - Model No. A1286 (650M 512 MB)
    Late 2013 21" iMac - Model Identifier 14,1 - Model No. A1418
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M 512 MB
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512 MB
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660M 512 MB
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 675MX 1024 MB
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 1024 MB
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 775M 1024 MB

    Game crashes/freezes and graphics glitch horribly:
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14154717/#Comment_14154717
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14154719/#Comment_14154719
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14159260/#Comment_14159260
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14162933/#Comment_14162933
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14180661/#Comment_14180661
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14189624/#Comment_14189624
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14197843/#Comment_14197843
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14202930/#Comment_14202930
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14346798/#Comment_14346798

    This issue may be fixed by updating NVIDIA drivers manually. See this comment for more info - http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/14675698/#Comment_14675698
    - : -

    Post edited by BluebellFlora on
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    Reserved
  • SimGuruJanitorSimGuruJanitor Posts: 13 SimGuru
    Howdy Mac Simmers,

    We're paying very close attention to this OS upgrade. Please do share any difficulties you have with the official release ASAP.

    Many thanks!
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    Great, thanks @SimGuruJanitor :)
  • FenellaFabergeFenellaFaberge Posts: 1 New Member
    Too scared to try it the moment. Hope we get some good reports from more courageous Simmers soon!
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    Too scared to try it the moment. Hope we get some good reports from more courageous Simmers soon!

    It ran ok on the betas until the 10.11.1 update came out last week. That broke it (it's not working on my iMac which runs the public betas) and users had to roll back to the GM which was compatible. But that was the beta of the next update, not the final release (hopefully) :)

    I'm still waiting for it to pop up in the App Store so I can download it on my MacBook Pro.
  • purplestarz2006purplestarz2006 Posts: 42 Member
    Just finished installing on my mid-2012 15" MacBook Pro. 2.3 GHz, 16GB of RAM, NVIDIA GT650M graphics card.

    Launched the game, loaded a save file, and went into a house; all worked fine.

    In the interest of full disclosure, when opening Origin on its own it kept prompting me to install a "helper" over and over. Clicking the Sims 4 icon in the dock, though, brought up the usual Origin login screen and I was able to launch the game. Also, I ran into an issue when I accidentally moved the game window to where it was partially off the screen. When I tried to move it back, everything locked up for a few moments, the game window turned to pixelated blocks (I don't have a better description) and I got an error message saying that "Vmap needs to take control of something else so debugging can continue". This locked the game up and I had to force quit. Launched the game again just to check, it worked fine. I'll just try to avoid moving the game window off the screen for now.
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    2012 15" MacBook Pro
    2.6Ghz i7
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1Gb
    16Gb RAM

    Upgraded from Yosemite.

    Get To Work, Luxury Party, Perfect Patio, Cool Kitchen, Spooky Stuff, Outdoor Retreat, Spa Day.

    Origin crashed a couple of times initially but eventually loaded. My game seems smoother and faster than it did before. And my Mac is quicker than it's ever been :)

    @purplestarz2006 we have pretty much the same Mac. I moved my game window around erratically all over the screen and couldn't reproduce the issue you experienced. Is it still happening?
  • purplestarz2006purplestarz2006 Posts: 42 Member
    @BluebellFlora I've launched the game 3 more times since my original post to test it out; I haven't had it happen again. I've had a few other little hiccups ranging from the window going completely black and locking up in the background to my computer suddenly sending me back to the account login screen, but each time I'm able to relaunch with no problem. Right now the game is open and seems to be running fine; I'm crossing my fingers that it was just a fluke. The confusing thing is that the game seems to be running better than ever before while it's open. You're right, it is much faster-and it may just be my imagination but I could swear it looks better too.

    (By the way, I realized I forgot to include all the information you asked for. I have all EPs, GPs, and SPs except Spooky Stuff, and I upgraded from Yosemite.)
  • SimsocitySimsocity Posts: 224 Member
    My Macbook's results:
    Macbook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Mid 2015)
    Processor: 2.7GHz Intel Core i5
    Memory: 8GB
    Graphics: Intel Iris Graphics 6100 1536MB

    Upgraded from OS X Yosemite.

    The Sims 4 Premium Edition, Get to Work, and Outdoor Retreat are currently installed on my laptop.

    Overall, with the update I have experienced dramatic increase in performance. Starting up with Origin gave me no problem whatsoever, besides, logging into my account. The startup time for the game was short, quick, and sweet and going right into previous saves were surprisingly fast. Opened up a house and started building and immediately saw such a difference in performance that my jaw dropped open! Very impressed so far with the upgrades.

    My iMac's results:
    iMac (27-in, Late 2013)
    Processor: 3.2GHz Quad Core Intel i5
    Memory: 16GB
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M graphics processor with 1GB memory

    Upgrade from OS X Yosemite.

    The Sims 4 Premium Edition, Get to Work, and Outdoor Retreat are currently installed on my iMac.

    With this upgrade, I am thoroughly impressed. The game, from start-up to playing with my sims, took about 9 seconds to load, which 5 seconds was me fidgeting with the mouse! Overall, the start-up speed was just mesmerizing, so the upgrades with my 1TB SSD and the updates just made my jaw drop even more than with my laptop. All settings are on ultra, I am a happy camper, and there is absolutely no lagging whatsoever; what else can I ask for?! Amazing is all I have to say.

    Very impressed with Apple's updates and am looking forward to future improvements. Also, I am here if anyone is having any issues dealing with OS X El Capitan.

    Take care,
    Simsocity
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    edited October 2015
    We can thank Metal. It's amazing. It only works on 2012 and onwards Macs unfortunately but wow, it has made such a difference. Overall though El Capitan has speeded up everything.

    @purplestarz2006 have you tried changing your graphics options in game? That may make a difference. Is your NVIDIA the 512Mb or 1Gb?

    On a side note, El Capitan has upped the available system RAM on integrated cards too. Before my integrated Intel HD 4000 could access 1Gb system RAM, now it's 1.5Gb. It is dependant on how much overall system RAM you have, I have 16Gb.
  • Spon1PlayerSpon1Player Posts: 149 Member
    Starting to have problems with OS X El Capitan. The game used to always go from buttery smooth to the game/system being completely lagged out, but with El Capitan the game itself crashes after a few minutes.

    Seconds before the game closes, there's a graphical error. So far there's been where the game window has gone completely red, then crashed, and also where most of the game window went to grey/purple pixels, followed by a crash.

    Here is the information requested:
    • Late 2012 21.5" iMac (2.7 GHz Intel Core i5, 8GB 1600MHz DDR3 ram, NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M 512MB Graphics.
    • I upgraded from OS X Yosemite.
    • I have all stuff packs/expansions/game packs installed. No mods.
  • Fonxi121994Fonxi121994 Posts: 367 Member
    Well, I upgraded my Mac to El Capitán this morning and when I tried the game this happened...

    1YcnfmW.jpg

    No mods or CC. Game freezed and I had to force-quit it. That issue happened when my Sim went to Willow Creek Gym

    System Specs:
    OS X Version: 10.11.0
    CPU: Intel Core i5 3330S 2.7GHz
    RAM: 16 GB
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 640M - 512MB GDDR5 VRAM
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    edited October 2015
    @Spon1Player @Fonxi121994 thank you both so much.

    @SimGuruJanitor we've found an issue with a specific model iMac with the NVIDIA GT 640M 512 MB GPU. The second post has all collated info so far.
  • SimFansDESimFansDE Posts: 11 New Member
    no problems here, iMac 5K Retina
    Intel Core i5, 3,5 GHz
    32 GB RAM
    AMD Radeon R9 M295X, 4GB GPU RAM
  • ShadilyShadily Posts: 11 New Member
    Hello! I have the same problem as Spon1Player

    Mi Imac is:
    Late 2012 21.5" iMac (3.1 GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 ram, NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512MB Graphics)
    Upgraded from OS X Yosemite.
    No mods.

    When i'm in the principal menu, it's ok. When i'm in the neighborhood view, it's ok too. But when I start playing in the house of my sims, it crash. I can also see the graphical error, seconds before it close automatically.
  • southaltansouthaltan Posts: 117 Member
    No problems so far.

    Can't run metal :(

    OS X El Capitan
    Version 10.11.0
    MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)
    Processor: 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    Memory: 16 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 320m 256MB

    origin did quit and said it had a "serious problem"
  • BethieBethie Posts: 19 New Member
    my game won't even open. I have 27" processor 3.2 GHz Intel Core i5 Memory 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M 1024 MB
    I automatically get a window that says The Sim 4 cannot be opened because of a problem. I opened origins and made sure I had all updates, there was one but I got the same results.
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    @Bethie have you tried repairing the game in Origin? Right click on it in your games library and select Repair Game.



  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    @Shadily do you have the details from your Config.Log file that I posted in the OP?
  • ShadilyShadily Posts: 11 New Member
    @BluebellFlora yes, is:

    === Graphics device info ===
    Number: 0
    Name (driver): NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M
    Name (database): GeForce GT 650M [Found: 1, Supported: 1]
    Vendor: NVIDIA
    Chipset: Vendor: 10de, Device: 0fd5, Board: 00000010, Chipset: 00a2
    Driver: NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M OpenGL Engine, Version: 0.310.42.24321
    Driver version: 24321
    Monitor: 00000000
    Texture memory: 512MB
    Vertex program: 4.10
    Pixel program: 4.10
    Hardware TnL: 0
    Opt. features: +sab +a8l8 -rgba16f +r32f -bc4 -bc5 -rawz -intz
  • ShadilyShadily Posts: 11 New Member
    The crashes are generating some files called: lastCrash_

    This is what it says:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>2a08698bbd015503a560f245bcrashea.maxis.sims4.15.mac2015-10-03 00:46:24Local.Unknown.Unknown.1.11.64.1220-0001.0200.0000.0150.Release 0x328e85 0x328e85 0x6a6e 0x222a77 0x6ba85 0xe3699e 0x12477c6 0x11c67f4 0xdfc135 0xdfba12 0xd446d3 0xc37dbe 0x2da5 0x1c52 0x1c31 0xaa350 0x929f4 0x92683 0x921da 0x896d1 0x88d38 0x30d55 0x30a97 0x309cf 0x49f3aClient Session Time: 260.82
    Num Save Errors: 0
    Num Load Errors: 0
    Current Game State: 0xbe7da869
    Origin Version: 9,9,1,62656
    Modded: False
    (baseaddr) 0x123440000000,'GeForceGLDriver' 0x7fff89614000,'libGPUSupportMercury.dylib' 0x123440000000,'GeForceGLDriver' 0x7fff8720e000,'GLEngine' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x105c52000,'The Sims 4' 0x7fff8606e000,'Foundation' 0x7fff9542f000,'CoreFoundation' 0x7fff9542f000,'CoreFoundation' 0x7fff9542f000,'CoreFoundation' 0x7fff9542f000,'CoreFoundation' 0x7fff9542f000,'CoreFoundation' 0x7fff8d9cf000,'HIToolbox' 0x7fff8d9cf000,'HIToolbox' 0x7fff8d9cf000,'HIToolbox' 0x7fff92195000,'AppKit'(/baseaddr)
  • ShadilyShadily Posts: 11 New Member
    And i already try fixing the game but its still not working. :(
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 6,665 Member
    Shadily wrote: »
    And i already try fixing the game but its still not working. :(

    Thank you for posting your details. I asked for them because we have almost the exact same GPU apart from one, seemingly major, detail. Yours has 512Mb VRAM, mine has 1Gb. We're both running the same OS on pretty much the same hardware (same model CPUs but yours is more powerful). So the VRAM must be the issue here.

    @SimGuruJanitor - does this help at all?



Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top