August 16 - Ready for the Friday Highlight? Check it out here!
August 16 - Guru Garage day! SimGurus are ready to continue with the Guru Games - details here!
August 15 - We have updated the forum rules. Learn more here.

TS3.exe ??

Ive read on a few forums that you can bypass the launcher by clicking this, i actually dont have this mine is
d3dx9_31.dll
Does anyone know why i have this and not TS3.exe as my launcher is now not working either!
:cry: :cry: :cry: :twisted:
tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

Comments

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    You use ts3w.exe to bypass the launcher. You can't use a dll file.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    oh *** :(
    i havent got an .exe file, only the .dll this thing is so frustrating!
    should i have the .exe file?
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DarkAmaranth1966DarkAmaranth1966 Posts: 13,416 Member
    edited May 2013
    Then you may be looking in the wrong folder. The TS3W.exe will be in one of the following locations:

    Program Files/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files(x86)/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files/Origin Games/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files(x86)/Origin Games/The Sims 3/Game/Bin
    Life is what you make it so, make it good.
  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    The DLL file is in c:\windows\system32. Or at least it should be.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    Then you may be looking in the wrong folder. The TS3W.exe will be in one of the following locations:

    Program Files/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files(x86)/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files/Origin Games/The Sims 3/Game/Bin


    I'm defo looking in the right place, i open documents/Electronic Arts, The Sims 3/Game/Bin and thats whats sat in there

    I guess im destined not to continue with my game :cry: :cry: :cry:
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DarkAmaranth1966DarkAmaranth1966 Posts: 13,416 Member
    edited May 2013
    No, not DOCUMENTS wrong folder. Go to the boot drive first (usually the C drive.
    Life is what you make it so, make it good.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    No, not DOCUMENTS wrong folder. Go to the boot drive first (usually the C drive.



    sorry i haven't a clue where this is! where do i find my boot drive, or c drive, i usually just head to documents to find all my sims 3 bits and bobs
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    Do you see My Computer there in the left pane of WIndows Explorer?
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    No, not DOCUMENTS wrong folder. Go to the boot drive first (usually the C drive.

    found it! i dont have the sims 3 alone, but i have university life which is what i play, i have no ts3.exe but i have a ts3ep09.exe will this work?
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    yes!
  • DarkAmaranth1966DarkAmaranth1966 Posts: 13,416 Member
    edited May 2013
    Go back one level go to the folder called The Sim 3. Then got to Game/Bin in there.

    If you have University, you have a Sims 3 folder too, you have to have the base game to play university.
    Life is what you make it so, make it good.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    DawnLBrown wrote:
    yes!

    woohoo!
    thanks for your help :D i'm gonna give it a go now, i'll pop back later and let y'all know if my game works finally haha been trying for over a week to get it sorted -.-
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    The University file will call the base game file. She can use that one.
  • DarkAmaranth1966DarkAmaranth1966 Posts: 13,416 Member
    edited May 2013
    Yes, but there was the LAA question with using the EP executables so, TS3W would be a safer bet for that.

    Here is an image of where the file should be, note the complete path in the bar at the top of the screen.

    http://i.imgur.com/lQ3wwAx.jpg

    (Linked image so it will open full size)
    Life is what you make it so, make it good.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    Thanks for all your help guys, it still didnt work so im gonna uninstall, delete all cc from my laptop and start from scratch :( gutted about losing all my cc but id rather have the game working! will i need to uninstall all my ep/sp or just the base game?
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    You can reinstall just the base game and have the EPs stay installed and working so I would try that first. Okay? You don't have to lose your stuff. Follow my directions. I have had people do this many times.

    Move the The Sims 3 folder from (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\ to the Desktop.

    Uninstall base game

    Install base game

    Patch the game
    http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/175477.page

    Run the game make sure it works

    Exit game

    Delete The Sims 3 folder in (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\

    Move The Sims Folder from your desktop to (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    DawnLBrown wrote:
    You can reinstall just the base game and have the EPs stay installed and working so I would try that first. Okay? You don't have to lose your stuff. Follow my directions. I have had people do this many times.

    Move the The Sims 3 folder from (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\ to the Desktop.

    Uninstall base game

    Install base game

    Patch the game
    http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/175477.page

    Run the game make sure it works

    Exit game

    Delete The Sims 3 folder in (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\

    Move The Sims Folder from your desktop to (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\

    shooot i wish i'd seen this! i've deleted it all now :( at least i wont have cc's that is dont want clogging up my game! lol so once i re-install the sims 3 the ep/sp will still work?
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    Yes, you can reinstall the base game and the expansions packs will stay installed and working.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    DawnLBrown wrote:
    Yes, you can reinstall the base game and the expansions packs will stay installed and working.

    wooohooo! :D
    thanks so much for you help, im a little lost when it comes to things like this, hopefully this sorts it all out eh :)
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    If you deleted your The Sims 3 folder, but didn't remove it from the Recycle Bin, you can restore it and get it back.
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top