August 7 - Everyone ready for the Friday Highlight? It's ready for you here!
Are you ready for the The Sims Spark'd? Discuss the final episode here! Don't forget to use spoiler tags! Need a refresher? Click here!

TS3.exe ??

Ive read on a few forums that you can bypass the launcher by clicking this, i actually dont have this mine is
d3dx9_31.dll
Does anyone know why i have this and not TS3.exe as my launcher is now not working either!
:cry::cry::cry: :twisted:
tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

Comments

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    You use ts3w.exe to bypass the launcher. You can't use a dll file.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    oh *** :(
    i havent got an .exe file, only the .dll this thing is so frustrating!
    should i have the .exe file?
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DarkAmaranth1966DarkAmaranth1966 Posts: 13,416 Member
    edited May 2013
    Then you may be looking in the wrong folder. The TS3W.exe will be in one of the following locations:

    Program Files/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files(x86)/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files/Origin Games/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files(x86)/Origin Games/The Sims 3/Game/Bin
    Life is what you make it so, make it good.
  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    The DLL file is in c:\windows\system32. Or at least it should be.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    Then you may be looking in the wrong folder. The TS3W.exe will be in one of the following locations:

    Program Files/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files(x86)/Electronic Arts/The Sims 3/Game/Bin

    Program Files/Origin Games/The Sims 3/Game/Bin


    I'm defo looking in the right place, i open documents/Electronic Arts, The Sims 3/Game/Bin and thats whats sat in there

    I guess im destined not to continue with my game :cry::cry::cry:
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DarkAmaranth1966DarkAmaranth1966 Posts: 13,416 Member
    edited May 2013
    No, not DOCUMENTS wrong folder. Go to the boot drive first (usually the C drive.
    Life is what you make it so, make it good.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    No, not DOCUMENTS wrong folder. Go to the boot drive first (usually the C drive.



    sorry i haven't a clue where this is! where do i find my boot drive, or c drive, i usually just head to documents to find all my sims 3 bits and bobs
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    Do you see My Computer there in the left pane of WIndows Explorer?
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    No, not DOCUMENTS wrong folder. Go to the boot drive first (usually the C drive.

    found it! i dont have the sims 3 alone, but i have university life which is what i play, i have no ts3.exe but i have a ts3ep09.exe will this work?
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    yes!
  • DarkAmaranth1966DarkAmaranth1966 Posts: 13,416 Member
    edited May 2013
    Go back one level go to the folder called The Sim 3. Then got to Game/Bin in there.

    If you have University, you have a Sims 3 folder too, you have to have the base game to play university.
    Life is what you make it so, make it good.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    DawnLBrown wrote:
    yes!

    woohoo!
    thanks for your help :D i'm gonna give it a go now, i'll pop back later and let y'all know if my game works finally haha been trying for over a week to get it sorted -.-
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    The University file will call the base game file. She can use that one.
  • DarkAmaranth1966DarkAmaranth1966 Posts: 13,416 Member
    edited May 2013
    Yes, but there was the LAA question with using the EP executables so, TS3W would be a safer bet for that.

    Here is an image of where the file should be, note the complete path in the bar at the top of the screen.

    http://i.imgur.com/lQ3wwAx.jpg

    (Linked image so it will open full size)
    Life is what you make it so, make it good.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    Thanks for all your help guys, it still didnt work so im gonna uninstall, delete all cc from my laptop and start from scratch :( gutted about losing all my cc but id rather have the game working! will i need to uninstall all my ep/sp or just the base game?
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    You can reinstall just the base game and have the EPs stay installed and working so I would try that first. Okay? You don't have to lose your stuff. Follow my directions. I have had people do this many times.

    Move the The Sims 3 folder from (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\ to the Desktop.

    Uninstall base game

    Install base game

    Patch the game
    http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/175477.page

    Run the game make sure it works

    Exit game

    Delete The Sims 3 folder in (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\

    Move The Sims Folder from your desktop to (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    DawnLBrown wrote:
    You can reinstall just the base game and have the EPs stay installed and working so I would try that first. Okay? You don't have to lose your stuff. Follow my directions. I have had people do this many times.

    Move the The Sims 3 folder from (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\ to the Desktop.

    Uninstall base game

    Install base game

    Patch the game
    http://forum.thesims3.com/jforum/posts/list/175477.page

    Run the game make sure it works

    Exit game

    Delete The Sims 3 folder in (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\

    Move The Sims Folder from your desktop to (My) Documents\Electronic Arts\

    shooot i wish i'd seen this! i've deleted it all now :( at least i wont have cc's that is dont want clogging up my game! lol so once i re-install the sims 3 the ep/sp will still work?
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    Yes, you can reinstall the base game and the expansions packs will stay installed and working.
  • Bubbles0712Bubbles0712 Posts: 440 Member
    edited May 2013
    DawnLBrown wrote:
    Yes, you can reinstall the base game and the expansions packs will stay installed and working.

    wooohooo! :D
    thanks so much for you help, im a little lost when it comes to things like this, hopefully this sorts it all out eh :)
    tumblr_nn60voEf141rcqx97o3_250.gif

  • DawnLBrownDawnLBrown Posts: 9,193 Member
    edited May 2013
    If you deleted your The Sims 3 folder, but didn't remove it from the Recycle Bin, you can restore it and get it back.
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top