Sul sul Simmers! Join us for the Inside Maxis Livestream HERE Tuesday, October 26th, @11 AM PT! 🎉
October 22nd - It's time for our Friday Highlights! You can check them out here!

How Do I Install The HQ Mod?

«1
I'm a little confused. im used to installing packages but im lost when it comes to this...can someone give me a step by step instruction on how to install?

Comments

  • NiNjahawkzNiNjahawkz Posts: 7,538 Member
    edited August 2012
    To install, drop the file into base game Game\Bin folder.
    Make sure you backup the original before replacing the file

    this is the tool to control the setting

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/ts3tools/files/s3hq/v1.0.0.0/s3hq v1.0.0.0.7z/download
    o7yo879
    < CLICK to J0in >
  • Pandagirl9449Pandagirl9449 Posts: 911 Member
    edited August 2012
    NiNjahawkz wrote:
    To install, drop the file into base game Game\Bin folder.
    Make sure you backup the original before replacing the file

    this is the tool to control the setting

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/ts3tools/files/s3hq/v1.0.0.0/s3hq v1.0.0.0.7z/download

    okay so i put s3hq.exe in game/bin folder?
  • NiNjahawkzNiNjahawkz Posts: 7,538 Member
    edited August 2012
    you put this in game / bin

    "GraphicsRules.sgr".

    or this

    Usage
    Extract the executable with WinRar or 7Zip
    Run the executable, enable HQ Modification;
    Set a texture size with either 512px or 256px limit and click "Replace Texture Size Limit".

    - Once a texture limit is set, a backup of the original GraphicsRules is automatically created;
    - Deactivating HQ Modification will restore the original modified file with all settings preserved


    In case you will patch your game, follow these steps:
    Disable HQ Modification on the application;
    Patch your game;
    Enable HQ Modification again;
    o7yo879
    < CLICK to J0in >
  • Pandagirl9449Pandagirl9449 Posts: 911 Member
    edited August 2012
    NiNjahawkz wrote:
    you put this in game / bin

    "GraphicsRules.sgr".

    or this

    Usage
    Extract the executable with WinRar or 7Zip
    Run the executable, enable HQ Modification;
    Set a texture size with either 512px or 256px limit and click "Replace Texture Size Limit".

    - Once a texture limit is set, a backup of the original GraphicsRules is automatically created;
    - Deactivating HQ Modification will restore the original modified file with all settings preserved


    In case you will patch your game, follow these steps:
    Disable HQ Modification on the application;
    Patch your game;
    Enable HQ Modification again;

    okay thank you ninjahawkz :)that helped alot lol.
  • rgirl1rgirl1 Posts: 1,699 Member
    edited August 2012
    Hi there, I just put the hq mod into my game...I followed your instrctions but I'm wondering what do you mean when you say to deactivate the mod use the application? I'm not sure where the application is *sorry to sound stupid*

    I'm looking in my 'bin' and I see the 'graphicsrules.original.sgr' and I have 'graphicsrules.sgr' but where is the application?

    Thanks
  • ZuzuQueenCookiesZuzuQueenCookies Posts: 44
    edited August 2012
    What is a HQ mod?
  • NiNjahawkzNiNjahawkz Posts: 7,538 Member
    edited August 2012
    it makes the textures high quality /high def

    i use it

    Screenshot-2.png
    o7yo879
    < CLICK to J0in >
  • NiNjahawkzNiNjahawkz Posts: 7,538 Member
    edited August 2012
    NiNjahawkz wrote:
    To install, drop the file into base game Game\Bin folder.
    Make sure you backup the original before replacing the file

    this is the tool to control the setting

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/ts3tools/files/s3hq/v1.0.0.0/s3hq v1.0.0.0.7z/download
    thats the application, right click it after install and select run as admin
    o7yo879
    < CLICK to J0in >
  • rgirl1rgirl1 Posts: 1,699 Member
    edited August 2012
    Thanks for your reply, I think I figured it out. I don't put that actual file in my game/bin folder do I?
  • NiNjahawkzNiNjahawkz Posts: 7,538 Member
    edited August 2012
    rgirl1 wrote:
    Thanks for your reply, I think I figured it out. I don't put that actual file in my game/bin folder do I?

    you put nothing in bin
    o7yo879
    < CLICK to J0in >
  • rgirl1rgirl1 Posts: 1,699 Member
    edited August 2012
    NiNjahawkz wrote:
    NiNjahawkz wrote:
    To install, drop the file into base game Game\Bin folder.
    Make sure you backup the original before replacing the file

    this is the tool to control the setting

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/ts3tools/files/s3hq/v1.0.0.0/s3hq v1.0.0.0.7z/download
    thats the application, right click it after install and select run as admin

    Even though the instructions say "drop the file into base game Game/Bin folder" I didn't know what file they were talking about so I just set the texture size. That file itself is still sitting in my downloads file and I can enable it or disable it whenever I want right?

    *sorry to be such a pain* You are very helpful :)
  • NiNjahawkzNiNjahawkz Posts: 7,538 Member
    edited August 2012
    the application makes a back up of the oringinal file so when you disable it the HQ, The texture is back to the oringinal default
    o7yo879
    < CLICK to J0in >
  • DarleymikeyDarleymikey Posts: 4,047 Member
    edited August 2012
    I have it installed, but to be honest, it's not earth-shakingly awesome. It's still the short draw-distance sims 3. And it's useless without textures that take advantage of it. I imagine it makes a little difference in close-ups.

    I've had to deactivated for a few weeks now. Maybe I'll try it again, and see if I notice a difference.

  • rgirl1rgirl1 Posts: 1,699 Member
    edited August 2012
    @NiNjahawkz, Ok, I got the idea now. And @Darleymikey I was having a hard time seeing any difference.

    I was hoping that it would address the lighting issues in Lucky Palms... It's so dark at night... I can't even ...
  • NiNjahawkzNiNjahawkz Posts: 7,538 Member
    edited August 2012
    you have to have in game settings on high /max

    o7yo879
    < CLICK to J0in >
  • rgirl1rgirl1 Posts: 1,699 Member
    edited August 2012
    I have my settings on high and I thought I could see small detail change but it wasn't awe inspiring. But now I know how to enable and disable it so that's ok ...Thanks so much for your help... I'm such a nube at this stuff :)
  • Beena15Beena15 Posts: 11 New Member
    edited December 2012
    NiNjahawkz wrote:
    it makes the textures high quality /high def

    i use it

    Screenshot-2.png
    What By What settings are you using with this? for example mines is 3072x3072 right now. I'm curious to know what you're using... :)
  • NiNjahawkzNiNjahawkz Posts: 7,538 Member
    edited December 2012
    my computer is 1920x1200

    but the one i took that photo on is 1366x768

    if you mean for the HQ mod i use it on max 4096x4096 and texture size the highest
    o7yo879
    < CLICK to J0in >
  • Beena15Beena15 Posts: 11 New Member
    edited December 2012
    NiNjahawkz wrote:
    my computer is 1920x1200

    but the one i took that photo on is 1366x768

    if you mean for the HQ mod i use it on max 4096x4096 and texture size the highest
    Okay Thanks. Your help from what I read was very useful!!! :mrgreen:
  • Icy_LavaIcy_Lava Posts: 5,461 Member
    edited December 2012
    NiNjahawkz what graphics card do you use?
  • xMathyxMathy Posts: 555 New Member
    edited December 2012

    hello, you think the mod hq works ?
    8285046278_e4217ce0e9_b.jpg
  • JustKeepSimmingJustKeepSimming Posts: 3,447 Member
    edited December 2012
    The HQ mod does work. :) E.g:

    8268436966_b1225d492e_c.jpg
  • ezraphosezraphos Posts: 151 Member
    edited July 2013
    i'm very stuck with this, so I hope someone can help...
    I hav downloaded the hq mod from s-club
    I put it into a separate folder I could easily locate, then I chose the 4096 px and put that into the game/bin folder (after I saved the original into another place for safe keeping :D )
    Then I downloaded the s3hq and I turned it on to the right settings. Now my game wont go on...
    what did I do wrong?
  • SimstrocitySimstrocity Posts: 78 New Member
    edited July 2013
    Another tip that hasn't been mentioned: clear your game's cache otherwise it doesn't kick in properly. You can do this by going into your sims 3 folder and deleting the CASPartCache.package, compositorCache.package, scriptCache.package, and simCompositorCache.package files (do not worry, these regenerate every time you boot the game but it saves preloaded information so the game runs faster).

    @soccerluver1323: Did you put in two different HQ mods at once?! That's a big no no! You can only have one in at a time!
  • NiNjahawkzNiNjahawkz Posts: 7,538 Member
    edited July 2013
    [email protected] its only a intel hd card lol
    o7yo879
    < CLICK to J0in >
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top