Forum Announcement, Click Here to Read More From EA_Cade.

BATUU BUGS

Part of a massive structure has become mounted across a courtyard area in front of the Millennium Falcon. And yes, it is solid and cannot be walked through -_-

119435785_10223648283016702_462926328102981094_o.jpg?_nc_cat=110&_nc_sid=e007fa&_nc_ohc=7IYAGmaBf_0AX8_47Ru&_nc_ht=scontent.fbne6-1.fna&oh=6cae01930a9700f68f5765da45bfe8a2&oe=5F833C6B

Comments

  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    edited September 2020
    ☼ I can teleport successfully on the other side. But although the structure doesn't block the entry to the Millennium Falcon, my Sim still waves in the air like they cannot enter inside to do a mission.

    ☼ I tried leaving the game and restarting the game. Structure remains where it was at last save game point.

    ☼ I also tried using the Mobile Phone and travel to another part of Batuu, and then back again. But that still didn't reset the world.

    ☼ I also tried a Repair Game option in Origin. Didn't work.

    ☼ I also tried a New Game with a new Sim and went on vacation. The world is permanently broken this way as if it is permanently saved that way and did not reset itself for a new Sim and a new game.

    ☼ I also tried returning my Sims home. Save the game. Resend the Sims to Batuu and it's still broken.

    ☼ I also tried the above and then went to Main Menu and created a new household and sent them to Batuu. Amazingly the world was reset. No problem. But I need to fix my main game. (This method worked because I sent my Sims home in the other save game).
    Post edited by rosenero10 on
  • Options
    elanorbretonelanorbreton Posts: 14,574 Member
    Have you edited the Cantina at all? Maybe it's coming from there?
  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    Have you edited the Cantina at all? Maybe it's coming from there?

    No. I don't believe you can edit anything in Batuu.
  • Options
    crocobauracrocobaura Posts: 7,457 Member
    edited September 2020
    To me that looks like the base of the cantina which is found in debug. If you use cheat bb.enablefreebuild you might be able to delete it, though not sure how it will affect the look of the cantina. But if it looks funky you could just replace the whole lot.
    I had similar issues with some furniture that got displaced from its place a few times, not sure what's causing this, but it's usually happening after saving.
  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    crocobaura wrote: »
    To me that looks like the base of the cantina which is found in debug. If you use cheat bb.enablefreebuild you might be able to delete it, though not sure how it will affect the look of the cantina. But if it looks funky you could just replace the whole lot.
    I had similar issues with some furniture that got displaced from its place a few times, not sure what's causing this, but it's usually happening after saving.

    Nice idea. And I was able to enable edit of the Cantina. But not the adjoining areas where these structures are found. When I pan out, there are now two or three of these same structures randomly scattered throughout this part of Batuu :(
  • Options
    crocobauracrocobaura Posts: 7,457 Member
    rosenero10 wrote: »
    crocobaura wrote: »
    To me that looks like the base of the cantina which is found in debug. If you use cheat bb.enablefreebuild you might be able to delete it, though not sure how it will affect the look of the cantina. But if it looks funky you could just replace the whole lot.
    I had similar issues with some furniture that got displaced from its place a few times, not sure what's causing this, but it's usually happening after saving.

    Nice idea. And I was able to enable edit of the Cantina. But not the adjoining areas where these structures are found. When I pan out, there are now two or three of these same structures randomly scattered throughout this part of Batuu :(

    Yes, the structure is massive and is only visible from afar, it's difficult to use on a lot because you cannot see it. After you enable the build mode on the cantina lot, go with the cursor over the structure, maybe you'll find a grab point, usually in it's center, so you can delete it.
  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    Here is a wider view. You are right and it appears to be the base of the Cantina but made to be massive. Like the ] key was used on it.
    I swear I didn't do it. I didn't even know I could edit the Cantina until you mentioned it.

    119230339_10223648490341885_4771893571546173434_o.jpg?_nc_cat=111&_nc_sid=e007fa&_nc_ohc=WXXVstOgpSEAX-90wVd&_nc_ht=scontent.fbne6-1.fna&oh=e71321f433ea2ff28b1bb7b3d9dba232&oe=5F83A0EC
  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    crocobaura wrote: »
    rosenero10 wrote: »
    crocobaura wrote: »
    To me that looks like the base of the cantina which is found in debug. If you use cheat bb.enablefreebuild you might be able to delete it, though not sure how it will affect the look of the cantina. But if it looks funky you could just replace the whole lot.
    I had similar issues with some furniture that got displaced from its place a few times, not sure what's causing this, but it's usually happening after saving.

    Nice idea. And I was able to enable edit of the Cantina. But not the adjoining areas where these structures are found. When I pan out, there are now two or three of these same structures randomly scattered throughout this part of Batuu :(

    Yes, the structure is massive and is only visible from afar, it's difficult to use on a lot because you cannot see it. After you enable the build mode on the cantina lot, go with the cursor over the structure, maybe you'll find a grab point, usually in it's center, so you can delete it.

    Unfortunately the structure is way off the grid. Only a small part of it is overlapping the cantina Lot. And I cannot see a grab point :(
  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    SOLUTION:

    I had to resort to abandoning my Saved Game.
    But I did preserve:
    ☼ My Lot by saving it in Build Mode
    ☼ My Household by saving it in MCCC Master Controller Command Center) Full CAS Edit Mode. Probably would have also worked in the cheat mode Full CAS Edit Mode too.

    I starting a new game with my saved household and saved Lot.
    ☼ Weirdly enough, my progress for my Sim in Batuu was preserved with the household save :open_mouth:
    ☼ But unfortunately I lost everything in my households inventory. And I mean everything. So all the stuff related to Batuu and any other inventory collected in the last five years is gone.
    ☼ But the Batuu world is restored (which was the aim of this whole solution).
  • Options
    crocobauracrocobaura Posts: 7,457 Member
    @rosenero10 You could try bulldozing the entire cantina lot and replace it with a copy saved from your new game. Hopefully, if you bulldoze it the entire structure will be gone too.
  • Options
    SindocatSindocat Posts: 5,622 Member
    More a glitch than a bug, but annoying: if I go to the Dwelling to plan my Bakuu outfit, I lose any mission progress, and the mission, too. Found that out trying to make a fancy getup for casing Canto Bight casino. Easy enough to pick up the mission again but still a hassle.
  • Options
    pepperjax1230pepperjax1230 Posts: 7,953 Member
    Is this a bug because I thought this wasn't suppose to happen. yet it is.
    119241237_1273795142963821_6575072030137903785_o.jpg?_nc_cat=107&_nc_sid=8024bb&_nc_ohc=lpJ2lRke62UAX9n6NGM&_nc_ht=scontent-dfw5-2.xx&oh=586184342505d2cb595eda05a36639a3&oe=5F8520E5
    tenor.gif?itemid=5228641
  • Options
    BlkBarbiegalBlkBarbiegal Posts: 7,924 Member
    Could mods and cc be causing these glitches and bugs?🤔
    Me on:
    Twitch jovi_jov
    Twitter BarbieSimmy
    Origin SimsBarbie
  • Options
    pepperjax1230pepperjax1230 Posts: 7,953 Member
    Could mods and cc be causing these glitches and bugs?🤔
    A mod can't add a mask to a sim.

    tenor.gif?itemid=5228641
  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    edited September 2020
    crocobaura wrote: »
    @rosenero10 You could try bulldozing the entire cantina lot and replace it with a copy saved from your new game. Hopefully, if you bulldoze it the entire structure will be gone too.

    Yeah, that may have worked, but what I don't know would be tie-ins within the game and the story/mission linking such a vital Lot. I don't want to sever links that are unseen in a User Interface of Build Mode and cause the game to falter because it hits a variable it can't account for.

    Edit: Since I couldn't even grab the oversized base of the Cantina then deleting the Lot might not have taken that component with it. I really don't think it was attached to the Cantina since I was never in any edit mode for the issue to even occur in my game.

    Editing or deleting a Lot like Ora's Cantina could break something important as an unseen data link (I can imagine it, so it's kinda possible).
    But thank you for that idea / suggestion. However, I've worked a solution that was not invasive to the game structure.
    Post edited by rosenero10 on
  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    Sindocat wrote: »
    More a glitch than a bug, but annoying: if I go to the Dwelling to plan my Bakuu outfit, I lose any mission progress, and the mission, too. Found that out trying to make a fancy getup for casing Canto Bight casino. Easy enough to pick up the mission again but still a hassle.

    Yeah, I thought I had a similar loss of a mission too (but not under the same circumstance of CAS mode edit).
    Mine was in doing a Scoundrel's mission And I just did that mission and it was offered again and I accepted it. So I was annoyed for a moment thinking why am I being offered the same mission as if I never completed it before. But my conclusion is that it is offered because you have to keep earning Republic Credits; Scoundrel reputation in order to go up the rankings. So repeat missions is possible, regardless of progressive story lines.
  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    Is this a bug because I thought this wasn't suppose to happen. yet it is.
    119241237_1273795142963821_6575072030137903785_o.jpg?_nc_cat=107&_nc_sid=8024bb&_nc_ohc=lpJ2lRke62UAX9n6NGM&_nc_ht=scontent-dfw5-2.xx&oh=586184342505d2cb595eda05a36639a3&oe=5F8520E5

    So far, I have seen that the Hats category has some added EA content for those who bought the GP. About twenty (20) "Hats" have been added for Adults that effective give these alien masks. It's not a glitch as I imagine it.

    But it is all down to how EA Maxis has tagged each Hat. Have these Hats been tagged as available for random Sims? Yes or no.
    But as surely as a Sim can wear a hat, then surely they will put these hats on because it is classed as a Hat, regardless of the fact it appears to you and I to logically be a mask.

    If I was EA Maxis, I wouldn't have tagged them as randomly available for NPC Townie Sims to wear. But that's just me. They might equally argue that it would add to the humor and random madness of The Sims™ game. And I have no criticism of that point, if presumably it is their point.
  • Options
    CelSimsCelSims Posts: 2,270 Member
    edited September 2020
    Could mods and cc be causing these glitches and bugs?🤔
    A mod can't add a mask to a sim.

    One of the townie mods is being reported as causing that, do you have any mods that effect townies in any way? I think the mod is called Townies Overhaul or something similar.
    Apparantly certain MCC story and homeless settings can cause it also.
  • Options
    popstarsleypopstarsley Posts: 1,086 Member
    Is this a bug because I thought this wasn't suppose to happen. yet it is.
    119241237_1273795142963821_6575072030137903785_o.jpg?_nc_cat=107&_nc_sid=8024bb&_nc_ohc=lpJ2lRke62UAX9n6NGM&_nc_ht=scontent-dfw5-2.xx&oh=586184342505d2cb595eda05a36639a3&oe=5F8520E5



    Sims team has like gone out of their way to adamantly reiterate that this doesn’t happen in the game? 😂 Who to believe?

  • Options
    SindocatSindocat Posts: 5,622 Member
    Could mods and cc be causing these glitches and bugs?🤔
    A mod can't add a mask to a sim.

    But a Simmer can, and can upload a screenshot.

    Did you report the bug at EA Answers HQ? I can't find any mention of this there.
  • Options
    SERVERFRASERVERFRA Posts: 7,155 Member
    rosenero10, if you got Spa Day you can give your sim the skill Wellness 10. It will get your sim to teleport within a locked building & teleport out. It works in Batuu. Just click on your sim, press
    Ctrl Shift C on your keyboard, then type
    TestingCheats On
    press Enter key, then type
    TestingCheats True
    press Enter key, then type
    Stats.Set_Skill_Level Major_Wellness 10
    press Enter key

    I heard that the Vampire & Spellcaster powers won't work in Batuu so I just played my human sim with her Wellness ability.
  • Options
    EllupelluelluEllupelluellu Posts: 7,082 Member
    edited September 2020
    Could mods and cc be causing these glitches and bugs?🤔
    A mod can't add a mask to a sim.

    Yes it can, when not up to date.

    My love, my love, my fearless love, I will not say goodbye..
    Sea may rise, sky may fall, My love will never die..
    My heart, my heart, My drowning heart, Oh all the tears I've cried
    Oh I may weep forevermore, My love will never die..
    My Story:Villa Catarina
  • Options
    rosenero10rosenero10 Posts: 536 Member
    SERVERFRA wrote: »
    rosenero10, if you got Spa Day you can give your sim the skill Wellness 10. It will get your sim to teleport within a locked building & teleport out. It works in Batuu. Just click on your sim, press
    Ctrl Shift C on your keyboard, then type
    TestingCheats On
    press Enter key, then type
    TestingCheats True
    press Enter key, then type
    Stats.Set_Skill_Level Major_Wellness 10
    press Enter key

    I heard that the Vampire & Spellcaster powers won't work in Batuu so I just played my human sim with her Wellness ability.

    Yes, nice idea. But at the time (when I had this issue) teleport still didn't solve the issue. And though the structure did not impede the actual entry into the Millennium Falcon, the game would not let me into the ship (as I wrote in the first comment, directly underneath the original post)

    And in any case, it still would not have removed the structure from blocking all the other buildings around the entire area. So eventually there would be other problems later in the game.
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top