- The Sims 4 help, troubleshooting & BUG Thread -

Comments

  • katarinaakatarinaa Posts: 12 New Member
    > @BluebellFlora said:
    > katarinaa wrote: »
    >
    > The hair worked fine till last night :(
    >
    >
    >
    >
    > What has changed on your Mac or in your game since it stopped working? Have you updated your Mac's operating system? Updated the game? Installed new CC? Installed new Mods?

    Sorry for replying just now, but no I didn't update anything but I think I did install some new cc
  • MeMaddiMeMaddi Posts: 4 New Member
    not sure if i'm in the correct space for this question but i cannot get the sims 4 tray importer to work on my computer. i have followed the steps in detail and tried the little tricks (holding control when clicking on the application) but whenever i try and open it, a finder window pops up saying that finder cannot open this application. i've downloaded the tray importer just for the purpose of getting rid of some old/broken cc due to my game being super laggy. so if anyone has any insight as to what i could, please let me know :-)


    operating system: macOS Sierra
    model: macbook pro 13-inch, mid 2012
    processor: 2.5 GHz intel core i5
    memory: 4 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    graphics: intel HD graphics 4000 1536 MB
  • PixieFairyPixieFairy Posts: 6 New Member
    Mac model: iMac 27" Late 2012
    Processor: 3.4 GHz Intel Core i7
    Memory: 16Gb RAM 1600MHz DDR3
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX 2048 MB
    Operating System: OSX Sierra version 10.12.6
    Official EA EPs/SPs/GPs installed: All except Fitness Stuff
    Do you have antivirus or clean up apps installed? If so what are they? No
    Are you running any background tasks? If so, what are they? Safari
    Do you have any CC/mods installed? Yes
  • J0YXsimsJ0YXsims Posts: 2 New Member
    Hi everyone!

    I'm thinking of investing in a mac - will I be able to use the product keys that come with the sims 4 PC DVDs and PC only downloads from amazon etc for EPs/GPs in the 'Redeem Product Code' bit on Origin to avoid having to pay for them again?

    Thanks :D
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 7,016 Member
    edited August 2017
    J0YXsims wrote: »
    Hi everyone!

    I'm thinking of investing in a mac - will I be able to use the product keys that come with the sims 4 PC DVDs and PC only downloads from amazon etc for EPs/GPs in the 'Redeem Product Code' bit on Origin to avoid having to pay for them again?

    Thanks :D

    Yes :). You don't redeem them again, you just sign into Origin as normal and the games will be available to download onto your Mac. Games are tied to your Origin ID, not the machine.
    apple-signature.png
  • J0YXsimsJ0YXsims Posts: 2 New Member
    > @BluebellFlora said:
    > J0YXsims wrote: »
    >
    > Hi everyone!
    >
    > I'm thinking of investing in a mac - will I be able to use the product keys that come with the sims 4 PC DVDs and PC only downloads from amazon etc for EPs/GPs in the 'Redeem Product Code' bit on Origin to avoid having to pay for them again?
    >
    > Thanks :D
    >
    >
    >
    >
    > Yes :). You don't redeem them again, you just sign into Origin as normal and the games will be available to download onto your Mac. Games are tied to your Origin ID, not the machine.

    Thank you very much for your help :)
  • qwistaqwista Posts: 5 New Member
    Hey
    I started playing sims 4 again and everything has been well until the last update on 12 sep. Now my game is hacky and slow when I play it, its like the hole game goes in slow motion and then I don't just mean the sims characters but also moving the camra, clicking on things and so on. I run my game with mod, so sence I got warned that they might not work after the update I plum them all away. So now the game is mod free. I even lowered the grafics and that didnt work. I have moved out the game file to my desktop and started the game again. The result was that the game is now running in normal speed and dosn't lag but now when they are walking its hacking. I have repaired the game and it didnt work. Btw I am playing the game on a mac computer, but I have the operative system install as windows also, so I am playing the game in windows. I have aslo tried setting the game to 32 bits instead of 64bits. I have tried all the tips that was give that I should test before posting.
    I first posted about this on the windows section beacuse I thought that was right sence I am playing the game in windows. Also I should meantion that after the update and I playe dthe game for the first time it came up that the Origin couln't find my grafic card. But I have my seetings on the grafic the same as before the update.

    Mac model? MacBook Pro (Late 2013)
    Processor? In windows = Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70GHz 3.70 GHz. In Mac = 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
    Memory? 12 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
    Graphics? AMD FirePro D300 2048 MB
    Operating System? Playing on Windows 10 Pro, on Mac its macOS Sierra version 10.12.6
    Official EA EPs/SPs/GPs installed ? Just the base game Sims 4
    Do you have antivirus or clean up apps installed? If so what are they? I dont have any.
    Are you running any background tasks? If so, what are they? Nothing.
    Do you have any CC/mods installed? No I dont, I took them out to make the game work, but it dosnt.

    Please help me so my game can run as it did before the update, otherwise I will just have to erase the game and stop playing it. Beacuse I cant take it, its super enoying.
  • qwistaqwista Posts: 5 New Member
    > @qwista said:
    > Hey
    > I started playing sims 4 again and everything has been well until the last update on 12 sep. Now my game is hacky and slow when I play it, its like the hole game goes in slow motion and then I don't just mean the sims characters but also moving the camra, clicking on things and so on. I run my game with mod, so sence I got warned that they might not work after the update I plum them all away. So now the game is mod free. I even lowered the grafics and that didnt work. I have moved out the game file to my desktop and started the game again. The result was that the game is now running in normal speed and dosn't lag but now when they are walking its hacking. I have repaired the game and it didnt work. Btw I am playing the game on a mac computer, but I have the operative system install as windows also, so I am playing the game in windows. I have aslo tried setting the game to 32 bits instead of 64bits. I have tried all the tips that was give that I should test before posting.
    > I first posted about this on the windows section beacuse I thought that was right sence I am playing the game in windows. Also I should meantion that after the update and I playe dthe game for the first time it came up that the Origin couln't find my grafic card. But I have my seetings on the grafic the same as before the update.
    >
    > Mac model? MacBook Pro (Late 2013)
    > Processor? In windows = Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70GHz 3.70 GHz. In Mac = 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
    > Memory? 12 GB 1866 MHz DDR3
    > Graphics? AMD FirePro D300 2048 MB
    > Operating System? Playing on Windows 10 Pro, on Mac its macOS Sierra version 10.12.6
    > Official EA EPs/SPs/GPs installed ? Just the base game Sims 4
    > Do you have antivirus or clean up apps installed? If so what are they? I dont have any.
    > Are you running any background tasks? If so, what are they? Nothing.
    > Do you have any CC/mods installed? No I dont, I took them out to make the game work, but it dosnt.
    >
    > Please help me so my game can run as it did before the update, otherwise I will just have to erase the game and stop playing it. Beacuse I cant take it, its super enoying.

    I solved it now.
  • tealeafsimstealeafsims Posts: 1 New Member
    hey, I'm not sure if this is the right place to go but I'm having MAJOR problems with my sims game. I can open up origin just fine, no problem, but when I open the game it freezes on the title screen. I recently got some new cc, so I made an attempt to get into my folder to remove it, but it freezes if I click on the 'documents' file as well. it also stopped my system preferences from working, as well as any files on my desktop. is it a virus??
    macOS Sierra version 10.12.5
    Processor: 2.3 GHz Intel Core i5
    Memory:8 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3
    Graphics: Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640 1536 MB
  • RebeccaBedfordRebeccaBedford Posts: 2 New Member
    Hi I am having issues with socialising. My Sims can be best friends with other but the relationship status remains and aquaintance or impartial which is annoying when I'm trying to complete aspirations to make friends
  • kaseyanne5kaseyanne5 Posts: 6 New Member
    Hi, I'm having an issue with my windows. I built my first house from scratch, with two floors. The windows work fine when I'm on the first floor, but when I'm on the second, the first floor windows don't look into the room, they show cement/walls. Basically, it's all gray. Did I do something wrong? And/or is there a way to fix this?
  • Tremayne4260Tremayne4260 Posts: 3,091 Member
    Did you use any cheats to place the windows?
    Second Star to the Right and Straight on 'til Morning.
  • kaseyanne5kaseyanne5 Posts: 6 New Member
    No, no cheats. At one point I used a custom window, but I got rid of them and am just using game content.
  • carpiicarpii Posts: 1 New Member
    These forums seem a horribly ineffective way of reporting bugs in Mac Sims
    But never mind, I've tried my best to plough through all known issues, and have not found the bug I'm now reporting....

    I have a 27" iMac with Retina display, running 10.12.5 (Sierra).

    Sierra provides a way to show smaller or larger text in OSX, and this is done by choosing 'Scaled' in Settings -> Displays (rather than 'Default for Display')
    This presents 5 options ranging from 'Larger Text' to 'Default' to 'More Space'

    I've found that if you choose any scaling option other than 'Default', then launching Sims 4 for Mac results in a mismatched display

    Ie, it goes into fullscreen mode, but only the bottom left 25% of the display is used.
    However, the mouse still thinks its in full screen mode, and so your mouse pointer does not correspond to what is displayed on screen.
    You can't do much at this point, other than to force quit Sims from the Finder menu

    The fix is to change to Default text size in OSX, at which point Sims 4 launches nicely
    I really feel this could be fixed though, by Sims programatically setting the Display scaling to default, and then restoring it again when the app quits.
  • Kat97486Kat97486 Posts: 1 New Member
    My sims are not showing up!!! It's like they don't existence. I can not see them or use them, I tried making a new family but they didn't show up! Is anyone else having this problem?
  • Tremayne4260Tremayne4260 Posts: 3,091 Member
    You might have bad CC. Try removing your Sims 4 folder to your Desktop and then restarting the game. Do not delete the Sims 4 on your Desktop as that has all your saved games stored in it. Let us know how this works.
    Second Star to the Right and Straight on 'til Morning.
  • SimsforAllSimsforAll Posts: 3 New Member
    Hi, I could really use someone's help. My mac is mid 2010 and I've just installed Sims 4 Cats and Dogs. I have all the expansion packs so far and I keep recieving a message saying I'm running on a 32-bit and that everything will start to slow down. I can't start a new household and I don't know what to do!! When I click on a new household, it stays blank white. PLEASE HELP!! I've looked on how to change it from 32-bit to 64-bit, but I can't find anything
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 7,016 Member
    SimsforAll wrote: »
    Hi, I could really use someone's help. My mac is mid 2010 and I've just installed Sims 4 Cats and Dogs. I have all the expansion packs so far and I keep recieving a message saying I'm running on a 32-bit and that everything will start to slow down. I can't start a new household and I don't know what to do!! When I click on a new household, it stays blank white. PLEASE HELP!! I've looked on how to change it from 32-bit to 64-bit, but I can't find anything

    Where did you purchase the base game and Expansion Pack from?
    apple-signature.png
  • HypeppcHypeppc Posts: 3 New Member
    Wondering if anyone can help me I would start a thread but don't think my account can. I've only got EA content installed no custom content, Everything is up to date OS and drivers but i keep seeing a horrible blue glitch on walls etc and colours not being quite right anyone know of a fix? Image link dropbox .com/s/loflc0thmaof09b/Screen%20Shot%202017-11-12%20at%2000.54.19.png?dl=0

    Mac Specs
    macOS Sierra (v10.12.6)
    i5 2.99GHz
    16GB Ram
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950 2047 MB
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 7,016 Member
    edited November 2017
    Hypeppc wrote: »
    Wondering if anyone can help me I would start a thread but don't think my account can. I've only got EA content installed no custom content, Everything is up to date OS and drivers but i keep seeing a horrible blue glitch on walls etc and colours not being quite right anyone know of a fix?

    BTc47q3Y3X2cViWBQyTVaj2JjHrrqIt9Vx6sErwVyGc?dl=0&size=2048x1536&size_mode=3

    Mac Specs
    macOS Sierra (v10.12.6)
    i5 2.99GHz
    16GB Ram
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950 2047 MB

    I had the exact same issue on my Mac with NVIDIA GPU. It's related to the Apple driver for the graphics card. Downloading an updated driver from NVIDIA fixed the issue but obviously you would be doing this at your own risk as it's not normal practice. If you would like to try there are instructions here.
    apple-signature.png
  • HypeppcHypeppc Posts: 3 New Member
    > @BluebellFlora said:
    > Hypeppc wrote: »
    >
    > Wondering if anyone can help me I would start a thread but don't think my account can. I've only got EA content installed no custom content, Everything is up to date OS and drivers but i keep seeing a horrible blue glitch on walls etc and colours not being quite right anyone know of a fix?
    >
    >
    >
    > Mac Specs
    > macOS Sierra (v10.12.6)
    > i5 2.99GHz
    > 16GB Ram
    > NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950 2047 MB
    >
    >
    >
    >
    > I had the exact same issue on my Mac with NVIDIA GPU. It's related to the Apple driver for the graphics card. Downloading an updated driver from NVIDIA fixed the issue but obviously you would be doing this at your own risk as it's not normal practice. If you would like to try there are instructions here.

    Thanks for this, any fix other than this as I've been using that latest update for a bit now do you know of any other?
  • BluebellFloraBluebellFlora Posts: 7,016 Member
    @Hypeppc which version of the NVIDIA driver are you using?
    apple-signature.png
  • jpwjpw Posts: 2 New Member
    It will not let my sims get married. When I am playing my male sim it says he can't get married until he fires his fiancé. I moved in his fiancé and when I am playing her it gives me the option to get married but it never actually lets them get married.
  • Tremayne4260Tremayne4260 Posts: 3,091 Member
    Try repairing your game in Origin.
    Second Star to the Right and Straight on 'til Morning.
  • novaturientnovaturient Posts: 1 New Member
    help me please! i loaded the game it went fine then when i went and clicked on my household it just stuck on the loading screen and it's been like this for almost 20 minutes. im really scared something wrong i've looked up stuff but it's all for windows and they all say use task manager to close it but there is no task manager on mac please help me! im crying im so worried what if it's my computer and i can't play sims anymore?!!! i don't know what any of that fancy information is like the graphics specs stuff. i've tried uitting the app using CTRL+C and CTRL+CLICK->QUIT and nothing's working!
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top