The Modern Menswear Kit is available now! Picked it up? Head on over to the Screenshot thread to show off your new creations here
December 3rd - It's time for our Friday Highlights! You can check them out here!

Thread for new members to post their Sims 3 game issues (2020-21 version!)

igazorigazor Posts: 19,222 Member
Hi, everyone!

Those with New Member status cannot begin their own threads. If you have a Sims 3 game issue and are unable to find a recent thread to post on, then please use this one and there will be simmers who will try to help.

As a reminder, you need 25 Points, 15 Posts and have an account older than 24 hours to become a Member.

The original, really long version of this thread ran for almost four years. It is being locked up by our friendly moderators and is still available for reference here.

Happy simming! :)
Post edited by igazor on
o550pjoa47rpxo63g.jpg
NRaas has moved!
Our new site is at http://nraas.net

Comments

  • spkylady58spkylady58 Posts: 2 New Member
    Ok, new to forum, NOT to the game--or site. But anyway, I have no sound in TS3. I have deleted all cache files, uninstalled and reinstalled all content (I think I am missing one stuff pack). I opened the game before reinstalling CC (only from the Sims store on this site). I have reinstalled computer drivers, moved the options.ini file. I went into the x86 directory and deleted all traces of TS3 from there.

    I have TS2 and TS4, both of which run WITH sound.

    Device config Log:
    === Application info ===
    Name: Sims3
    Version:
    Build: Release
    === Rating info ===
    GPU: 1 GPU Memory: 1 CPU: 3 RAM: 4 CPU Speed: 2712 Threading: 3
    Adjusted CPU: 3216 RAM: 8061 Adjusted RAM: 7549 Cores: 2
    === Machine info ===
    OS version: Windows 8 6.2.9200
    OS prod type: 0
    OS major ver: 6
    OS minor ver: 2
    OS SP major ver: 0
    OS SP minor ver: 0
    OS is 64Bit: 1
    CPU: GenuineIntel
    Brand: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7200U CPU @ 2.50GHz
    Family: 6
    Model: 14
    Cores: 2
    HT: 1
    x64: 0
    Memory: 8061MB
    Free memory: 3993MB
    User: Owner
    Computer: MELPC10
    === Graphics device info ===
    Number: 0
    Name (driver): Intel(R) HD Graphics 620
    Name (database): Intel(R) HD Graphics 620 [Found: 0, Matched: 1]
    Vendor: Intel
    Chipset: Vendor: 8086, Device: 5916, Board: 07421028, Chipset: 0002
    Driver: igdumdim32.dll, Version: 23.20.16.4973, GUID: D7B78E66-1A56-11CF-F560-5227B9C2DA35
    Driver version: 4973
    Monitor: \\.\DISPLAY1
    Texture memory: 32MB <<OVERRIDE>>
    Vertex program: 3.0
    Pixel program: 3.0
    Hardware TnL: 1
    === Options ===
    AnimationSmoothing 1
    LightingQuality 1
    GeneralReflections 0
    TextureQuality 1
    VisualEffects 1
    TerrainQuality 1
    EdgeSmoothing 0
    ObjectHiding 1
    AspectRatio 0
    ForceSquarePixels 1
    SimQuality 1
    TreeQuality 1
    DrawDistance 1
    MaxActiveLots 1
    NumMaxActiveLotOptions 6
    AdvancedRendering 0
    AudioQuality 3
    AudioOutputMode 1
    VoiceLevel 255
    SoundFXLevel 255
    MusicLevel 255
    AmbientLevel 255
    FocusMute 1
    VoiceMute 0
    SoundFXMute 0
    MusicMute 0
    AmbientMute 0
    EdgeScrolling 0
    EdgeScrollingWarning 1
    SupressOpportunityDialogs 0
    SuppressOpportunityDialogsWarningProducts 0
    SimWhileMinimized 0
    TwelveHourClock 1
    ShowPlacementGrid 0
    AutonomyLevel 2
    DisableAutonomyForSelectedSim 0
    PetAutonomyLevel 2
    AgingInterval 2
    EnableAging 1
    EnableTutorial 1
    EnableIntroTutorial 1
    EnableTombResets 1
    EnableInGameStore 1
    EnableTelemetry 1
    EnableMemories 1
    AgingStageLengthBaby 3
    AgingStageLengthToddler 7
    AgingStageLengthChild 7
    AgingStageLengthTeen 14
    AgingStageLengthYoungAdult 21
    AgingStageLengthAdult 21
    AgingStageLengthElder 17
    EnableInteractiveLoading 1
    AgingStageLengthPuppy 0
    AgingStageLengthDogAdult 0
    AgingStageLengthDogElder 0
    AgingStageLengthKitten 0
    AgingStageLengthCatAdult 0
    AgingStageLengthCatElder 0
    AgingStageLengthFoal 0
    AgingStageLengthHorseAdult 0
    AgingStageLengthHorseElder 0
    LunarCycleLength 3
    LunarPhaseLength 0
    EnableLunarCycle 1
    EnableLunarPhase 0
    EnableStoryProgression 1
    EnableVampires 1
    EnableWerewolves 1
    EnablePets 1
    EnableCelebrities 1
    EnableFairies 1
    EnableWitches 1
    EnableHorses 1
    EnableOptOutCeleb 0
    ReceiveConnectTNS 1
    ReceivedDevGift 0
    PostFilterFlags 0
    RequireLoginBeforeLoad 0
    SummerLength 7
    FallLength 7
    WinterLength 7
    SpringLength 7
    SummerEnabled 1
    FallEnabled 1
    WinterEnabled 1
    SpringEnabled 1
    IsCelcius 0
    FogEnabled 1
    RainEnabled 1
    SnowEnabled 1
    HailEnabled 1
    InvertHorizontalRotation 0
    InvertVerticalRotation 0
    VideoCaptureSize 1
    VideoCaptureQuality 2
    VideoCaptureSound 0
    VideoCaptureTime 60
    VideoCaptureHideUI 1
    === Default Options ===
    AnimationSmoothing 1
    LightingQuality 1
    GeneralReflections 0
    TextureQuality 1
    VisualEffects 1
    TerrainQuality 1
    EdgeSmoothing 0
    ObjectHiding 1
    AspectRatio 0
    ForceSquarePixels 1
    SimQuality 1
    TreeQuality 1
    DrawDistance 1
    MaxActiveLots 1
    NumMaxActiveLotOptions 6
    AdvancedRendering 0
    AudioQuality 3
    AudioOutputMode 1
    VoiceLevel 255
    SoundFXLevel 255
    MusicLevel 255
    AmbientLevel 255
    FocusMute 1
    VoiceMute 0
    SoundFXMute 0
    MusicMute 0
    AmbientMute 0
    EdgeScrolling 0
    EdgeScrollingWarning 1
    SupressOpportunityDialogs 0
    SuppressOpportunityDialogsWarningProducts 0
    SimWhileMinimized 0
    TwelveHourClock 1
    ShowPlacementGrid 0
    AutonomyLevel 2
    DisableAutonomyForSelectedSim 0
    PetAutonomyLevel 2
    AgingInterval 2
    EnableAging 1
    EnableTutorial 1
    EnableIntroTutorial 1
    EnableTombResets 1
    EnableInGameStore 1
    EnableTelemetry 1
    EnableMemories 1
    AgingStageLengthBaby 3
    AgingStageLengthToddler 7
    AgingStageLengthChild 7
    AgingStageLengthTeen 14
    AgingStageLengthYoungAdult 21
    AgingStageLengthAdult 21
    AgingStageLengthElder 17
    EnableInteractiveLoading 1
    AgingStageLengthPuppy 0
    AgingStageLengthDogAdult 0
    AgingStageLengthDogElder 0
    AgingStageLengthKitten 0
    AgingStageLengthCatAdult 0
    AgingStageLengthCatElder 0
    AgingStageLengthFoal 0
    AgingStageLengthHorseAdult 0
    AgingStageLengthHorseElder 0
    LunarCycleLength 3
    LunarPhaseLength 0
    EnableLunarCycle 1
    EnableLunarPhase 0
    EnableStoryProgression 1
    EnableVampires 1
    EnableWerewolves 1
    EnablePets 1
    EnableCelebrities 1
    EnableFairies 1
    EnableWitches 1
    EnableHorses 1
    EnableOptOutCeleb 0
    ReceiveConnectTNS 1
    ReceivedDevGift 0
    PostFilterFlags 0
    RequireLoginBeforeLoad 0
    SummerLength 7
    FallLength 7
    WinterLength 7
    SpringLength 7
    SummerEnabled 1
    FallEnabled 1
    WinterEnabled 1
    SpringEnabled 1
    IsCelcius 0
    FogEnabled 1
    RainEnabled 1
    SnowEnabled 1
    HailEnabled 1
    InvertHorizontalRotation 0
    InvertVerticalRotation 0
    VideoCaptureSize 1
    VideoCaptureQuality 2
    VideoCaptureSound 0
    VideoCaptureTime 60
    VideoCaptureHideUI 1
  • igazorigazor Posts: 19,222 Member
    @spkylady58 - Not sure what you mean by deleting everything from the x86 directory. Do you mean in the Windows Registry or the actual Program Files (x86) folder? TS3 is a 32-bit only application and Program Files (x86) is where it gets installed no matter which type of installation it is.

    It should be noted that this computer is underpowered to be running TS3 with all Expansion Packs (the Stuff Packs don't really matter). It is possible, although it seems unlikely, that with all EPs it just isn't getting enough resources to process sound. If this is a laptop, does it make any difference if it is plugged in for power vs. running on battery? And does it help at all if you change the sound output choices around, as in internal vs. external speakers or headphones?
    o550pjoa47rpxo63g.jpg
    NRaas has moved!
    Our new site is at http://nraas.net
  • spkylady58spkylady58 Posts: 2 New Member
    Sorry. The Origin folder in Program Files x86. Even if I run just the base game, I have no sound. I used to have sound, then it just randomly stopped. It's not related to any particular neighborhood (like a stereo left on in a public lot).

    My TS2 runs without issue, and I installed TS4 to see if it had sound--it does. Just the one I actually play has no sound. It makes no difference if it is battery or plugged in, internal or external speakers.

    I know the machine could be better. I make only the things absolutely necessary for the game are loading on start up (a trick I learned after YEARS playing on a Mac). I experience very little lag.
  • islecatislecat Posts: 4 New Member
    I'm not sure if this is the right place to discuss mods, so if I'm in the wrong place, just let me know. I'm playing Sims 3, and I want to use the nraas Traveler mod to move my sim to a different hometown soon. I've been doing some research on how to do this properly and safely to make sure it works, and I think I know how to do it, but I have a question about what happens when you move them. Let's say I successfully move my sim from Appaloosa Plains to Bridgeport. She's situated with a place and a job, and ready to continue her life there. I save my game and quit, and come back the next day. What exactly will I see on the main menu? Will there be two different games, one with Appaloosa Plains, and another game with Bridgeport?
  • igazorigazor Posts: 19,222 Member
    edited May 2020
    @islecat - If you follow the instructions outlined on this page exactly, you will have one ongoing game with active play being in Bridgeport. Appaloosa will be a connected foreign world from which you may call upon other sims to visit, to move into Bridgeport by way of MasterController's Add Sim command, from which tourists may arrive, or to which your sim or any other you are playing may travel back for a new vacation. The game can only simulate one world at a time, so while active play is in Bridgeport, the Appaloosa world and its sims will be held frozen in a state of suspended animation just like the WA vacation worlds and Uni World are while they are not being played.

    Any older saves, if you use Save As and change the name of the save on a regular basis as is always a good practice, will still be there but they are from the past and would be meant to be safe places to revert to if something goes wrong and not part of the timeline going forward.
    o550pjoa47rpxo63g.jpg
    NRaas has moved!
    Our new site is at http://nraas.net
  • LizzyBeeLizzyBee Posts: 13 New Member
    @puzzlezaddict I am so sorry I haven't gotten back to you! I just ended up forgetting to check the forum with all the crazy stuff going on! I really appreciate the time you took to find me options to look into! I never did end up finding a desktop computer, the ones suggested are either out of stock or the prices went wayyy up...
  • shaw000shaw000 Posts: 12 New Member
    Hi there!! Im having a technical issue and was hoping there was someone out here who might know a solution!!!

    I just downloaded the Sims 3 onto my Mac. The Mac OS is compatible with the 32 bit, so that shouldn't be the issue. Once I downloaded the game (no expansions) I jumped right into it. There was an issue with a paul.dll file but it was resolved. I was able to play the Sims 3 with no expansions.

    I then downloaded and installed Pets, Generations, Ambitions, Seasons, Island Paradise, Late Night and Uni Life. Now my game won't load and I get the error message: "Unknown error occurred".

    Its been a long journey trying to get this game installed into my Mac and just as I thought I was there, a new problem occurred. If you have any idea how to fix it, please let me know!! :)
  • igazorigazor Posts: 19,222 Member
    edited May 2020
    o550pjoa47rpxo63g.jpg
    NRaas has moved!
    Our new site is at http://nraas.net
  • puzzlezaddictpuzzlezaddict Posts: 1,732 Member
    @LizzyBee Prices change pretty quickly, even when people aren't stuck at home with nothing better to do than play computer games. But while stock is lower than it was a month ago, I did find some good options in your price range.

    These are in order of ascending price, and also in order from slowest to fastest graphics card. All the general information I posted before (here) is still relevant, and these would all run Sims 3 on ultra graphics settings with some room to spare.

    https://www.bestbuy.com/site/cyberpowerpc-gaming-desktop-amd-ryzen-5-3600-8gb-memory-amd-radeon-rx-580-2tb-hdd-240gb-ssd-black/6362427.p?skuId=6362427
    https://www.amazon.com/Skytech-Shadow-Gaming-Computer-Desktop/dp/B07WD28Q7R/
    https://www.bestbuy.com/site/cyberpowerpc-gamer-xtreme-gaming-desktop-intel-core-i5-10400-8gb-memory-nvidia-geforce-gtx-1660-super-500gb-ssd/6413723.p?skuId=6413723

    If you're willing to wait for it to be back in stock, this one would be the best among them, with the strongest processor and the fastest graphics card of the options in the other three models, plus 16 GB memory, which is convenient if not strictly necessary. It also has more storage than most people could ever use.

    https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/1558988-REG/cyberpowerpc_gma9020cpg_gamer_master_ryzen_5.html

    For monitors, you never did mention what size or resolution you were looking for. To give you some idea though, these are the basic high quality monitors you could get for under $150. They're all IPS panels (the category with the best colors and the widest viewing angles), and they're all the same resolution. And they're in stock or back soon.

    https://www.amazon.com/BenQ-proprietary-borderless-Brightness-GW2480/dp/B072XCZSSW/
    https://www.amazon.com/Acer-R221Q-bid-21-5-inch-Display/dp/B01DM28XYM/
    https://www.amazon.com/Acer-R240HY-bidx-23-8-Inch-Widescreen/dp/B0148NNKTC/
    https://www.amazon.com/ASUS-VN248Q-P-1920x1080-DisplayPort-Monitor/dp/B010VG2456/

    If you let me know what you're looking for more specifically, I can narrow down the search and do some comparison shopping. Even if you have no idea what you want, it's a good idea to measure the space where the monitor would go and think about how big you want the screen to be.

    And of course more questions are always fine.
  • LizzyBeeLizzyBee Posts: 13 New Member
    @puzzleaddict thanks for your help :) I am willing to wait for the cyberpower computer to come back into stock, and it looks like its less expensive than the cyberpower xtreme gaming desktop (for now anyway) I measured my space for the monitor and I think a 21 or 22 inch would be best, and I don't know much about resolution actually.. I had liked the one ASUS frameless monitor you had found before the eye care technology, except it was a bit too big... https://www.amazon.com/Asus-VZ229HE-21-5-Monitor-1080P/dp/B07T9H2N7T/ref=sr_1_6?crid=11GACU3F00SAJ&dchild=1&keywords=asus+21+inch+monitor&qid=1590678551&s=electronics&sprefix=asus+21+%2Celectronics%2C177&sr=1-6 it seems this one is similar, but in the right size zone for me.
  • BRKBen87BRKBen87 Posts: 3 New Member
    Okay, not sure where to post this but I've been having this issue for a long time and have no clue how to stop it. Also, to preface, it's more of an annoyance than anything else.

    When my Sim is going around town they will clap/cheer and produce a thought bubble of any random Sim with a yellow smiling face. Almost as if my Sim is excited to see their best friend but the sims are total strangers.

    Why is this happening and how do I stop it?
  • puzzlezaddictpuzzlezaddict Posts: 1,732 Member
    edited May 2020
    @LizzyBee That one would definitely work. I was set to link you the Newegg listing for the same monitor, as it was $30 cheaper than on Amazon, but it looks like Amazon found out and dropped its price.

    You're probably aware, but just in case, the 21.5" measurement is the diagonal, not the width. As an example, the Asus monitor's dimensions are 19.60" x 14.96". The 23.8" version is 21.28" x 15.89" (or 12.79" without the stand).

    https://www.newegg.com/asus-va24ehe-23-8-full-hd/p/1FR-000R-00024?Item=1FR-000R-00024

    As far as resolution goes, there are hardly any 21-22" monitors with a higher res than 1920x1080 (FHD). It's when you get to the larger sizes, usually 27" and up, that FHD can start to look grainy, and a higher res monitor would be better. But if you're not looking for that size, FHD would be fine.
  • RuthABRuthAB Posts: 1 New Member
    Holaa!! soy nueva en este foro y no sé si este es lugar adecuado para evacuar mi problema.
    Mi sim3 no deja de parir hijos, leí que muchas personas tienen el problema pero ninguna solución.
    Espero respuesta.
    Saludos.
  • igazorigazor Posts: 19,222 Member
    edited May 2020
    @RuthAB - I am afraid that I have to answer in English as this is not a Spanish speaking forum. One solution that solves that problem is a mod from NRaas, but you would have to ask about it on our site as unlike most of the others we offer, we are not allowed to discuss that mod here (hint though, its name begins with a "W").

    https://www.nraas.net
    o550pjoa47rpxo63g.jpg
    NRaas has moved!
    Our new site is at http://nraas.net
  • wongzilla101wongzilla101 Posts: 1 New Member
    Hi there, I am not new to the game but have just bought a new MacBook Pro 16" 2020.

    I have bootcamped a Windows 10 Professional and installed the base game to try as using MacOS doesn't not even install. So I managed to install the base game, loaded it up and the User Interface is just too small that it renders almost unplayable. I have already made the game recognise the graphics cards and changed settings in the AMD programme to turn on GPU Scaling but still doesn't work. I am at my wits end because I thought this crazy new graphic card and processor would help load sims. Can anybody help please?

    2.3GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor
    Turbo Boost up to 4.8GHz
    AMD Radeon Pro 5500M with 4GB of GDDR6 memory
    16GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory
    1TB SSD storage
    16-inch Retina display with True Tone
  • puzzlezaddictpuzzlezaddict Posts: 1,732 Member
    @wongzilla101 Try lowering the in-game resolution in graphics options. Or if the game doesn't give you the setting you want, it's easy enough to edit options.ini instead, in Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3. You can find a list of resolutions your monitor supports here:

    https://www.apple.com/macbook-pro-16/specs/

    If you'd prefer to play in windowed mode, you can use Windowed Borderless Gaming (free download) to get the fullscreen effect.

    Nice Mac, by the way.
  • igazorigazor Posts: 19,222 Member
    edited June 2020
    @wongzilla101 - The problem you are facing there isn't with your graphics card, that and the rest of this hardware should be over the top great for TS3 on Windows with some minor care and tending to in the beginning such as getting fps rates capped. And yes, if your Mac is running Catalina for the macOS, that would explain why it is impossible to install or run the Mac version of the game currently as unlike Windows or the prior macOS iterations, Catalina will only run 64-bit applications. TS3 is 32-bit only. A fix for that has been promised by EA and, as of a few days ago, has been reported to be delayed but still in progress.

    Anyway, the problem as described is that the UI for TS3 is not resizable and does not scale down properly. I take it you are talking about the scenario where the sims may look fine but you need a strong magnifying glass or two to actually see the interface? The solution there should be to alter the screen and/or the game's resolution to a less strong one (meaning make everything larger) as on the ultra high ones this is unfortunately bound to happen. It's really more of a programming/design shortcoming than a hardware issue because when the game was designed in 2008-09, no one really envisioned trying to make it run on 4k or higher resolutions.


    Edit: Bah, or you could do what @puzzlezaddict said, which is the same thing using about 85% fewer words and today, at least, she seems to be typing faster than I am. :)
    o550pjoa47rpxo63g.jpg
    NRaas has moved!
    Our new site is at http://nraas.net
  • lalalaainlalalaain Posts: 2 New Member
    Hello all! I have an AMD radeon vega 8 graphics card and am getting an "unrecognized video card" error on the sims 3 when i get in game. if anyone could help i'd appreciate it so much!!
  • igazorigazor Posts: 19,222 Member
    @lalalaain - An AMD Vega 8 is an integrated graphics chip, it is not a dedicated graphics card. Seeking formal recognition for it is I'm afraid not going to do much of anything for the game except perhaps silencing the warning. The warning should only be appearing one time though, does it really return each time you launch the game?

    There are limits as to how far we can take TS3 on integrated graphics and some of the heavier EPs (Pets, Seasons, possibly IP, ITF) might be too much for it to handle. Does the game play at all as it now is?
    o550pjoa47rpxo63g.jpg
    NRaas has moved!
    Our new site is at http://nraas.net
  • enchantress6274enchantress6274 Posts: 9 New Member
    https://forums.thesims.com/en_US/categories/general-discussion
    I was sent here by EA Games to fix my sharing memories error. Only the work-related memories will post. They say they're posted but they're not. I've tried turning off and on sharing, clearing the cache, and contacting EA Games. They're the one that said I have an error when sharing. Thank you for your time and help.
  • igazorigazor Posts: 19,222 Member
    @enchantress6274 - Just to clarify, the scrapbook memories are forming properly on your end but they just cannot be shared (posted)? There may not be a solution for that other than repeatedly trying again at different times in much the same way many players have to do when they wish to upload something to the Exchange. EA's servers for things like this have always been unreliable and they haven't really improved much with the passage of time.
    o550pjoa47rpxo63g.jpg
    NRaas has moved!
    Our new site is at http://nraas.net
  • enchantress6274enchantress6274 Posts: 9 New Member
    The memories work but they won't share. EA said there's an error when I share. I can only share work-related memories. It started after I turned them off and back on again.
  • thiernosimsthiernosims Posts: 1 New Member
    So I've had this recurring problem for months now where I can save my new world game once, perfectly fine, but after the first save and I go into build/buy mode my game freezes on the saving screen. I tried moving my files to a new computer to see if the issue was with the device at hand, but it seems to have carried on to the new computer as well. I've looked up forum posts, but nothing helps. Someone please Help! Thank you!
  • enchantress6274enchantress6274 Posts: 9 New Member
    Am I the first one to have this problem? I can't find anything on the internet. I'll check YouTube. I was thinking as a last-ditch effort of playing a new save. Maybe it's only on this save I'm getting the error. Thank you for responding. I really appreciate all you time and energy.
  • GoogyGoogy Posts: 3 New Member
    How do I move an NPC to another world without them sustaining damage?
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top