June 27 - Let's pick our Best of Simming for June 2020!
June 26 - Take a look at the Friday Highlight and discover some awesim discussions! Click me!

Sims 2 Windows 10 app blocked by administrator, autorun.exe

StrawberryYogurtStrawberryYogurt Posts: 1,354 Member
Has anyone else ran into this?

I was able to play and install the Sims 2 before, but it's been some months and now I see I can no longer play. I uninstalled the game and now trying to install, I cannot play it.

When running the program, it tells me autorun.exe is blocked by an administrator. Ive tried looking at the properties and unblocking, but it doesn't even give me a security option. Ive tried disabling smartscreen in app & browser control, but that did not work either.

FixedCoarseFawn-max-1mb.gif

Sims 5. Please be great.

Comments

  • cody6268cody6268 Posts: 242 Member
    Weird. I have Double Deluxe (released in 2009) and it works just fine on a 5 year old Asus with W10.
  • StrawberryYogurtStrawberryYogurt Posts: 1,354 Member
    cody6268 wrote: »
    Weird. I have Double Deluxe (released in 2009) and it works just fine on a 5 year old Asus with W10.

    Yes i have double deluxe too and the odd thing is ive had it installed on this computer a couple months ago. My guess is some new update and now it is blocked? I just ordered a new expansion too will have to send it back if i cant get it to work :(

    FixedCoarseFawn-max-1mb.gif

    Sims 5. Please be great.

  • MadIrisMadIris Posts: 509 Member
    edited March 22
    I JUST did this last night if you don't mind UAC being off, try this registry tweak. It doesn't affect Defender.

  • Dida_QuickswitchDida_Quickswitch Posts: 269 Member
    https://ugetfix.com/ask/how-to-fix-an-administrator-has-blocked-you-from-running-this-app-error-on-windows-10/
    This fixes it. However for some reason I can only install 1 expansion pack. When I go and try and install another one, the game automatically uninstall any other expansions.
  • CinebarCinebar Posts: 31,749 Member
    Double Deluxe and EPs after H&M Stuff pack came with the Launcher, it is infamous for uninstalling other packs. It's why most of us never use the launcher since BV in TS2. It may not be Windows 10 fault the other packs seem uninstalled or get uninstalled. That was a bug in the TS2 Launcher. There were tuts on MTS years ago of how to get around it. They may still be there. I hope you get this solved.
    "Games Are Not The Place To Tell Stories, Games Are Meant To Let People Tell Their Own Stories"...Will Wright.

    https://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/958714/cinebar-custom-content-clothes-updating-links/p1


  • StrawberryYogurtStrawberryYogurt Posts: 1,354 Member
    I found out i had also installed it on an old laptop of mine so I can play it from there. Thanks everyone!

    FixedCoarseFawn-max-1mb.gif

    Sims 5. Please be great.

  • StrawberryYogurtStrawberryYogurt Posts: 1,354 Member
    I found out i had also installed it on an old laptop of mine so I can play it from there. Thanks everyone!

    FixedCoarseFawn-max-1mb.gif

    Sims 5. Please be great.

  • Ami1920Ami1920 Posts: 10 New Member
    I'm having this problem right now. I can install The Sims 2 all the way down to Bon Voyage. But the remaining Six (I'm going by the order the games were released.) I get the same thing. I tried installing it on my laptop and I get the same thing. And what gets me, is I am the administrator. Basically, I can't install Kitchen & Bath down to Mansion and Garden stuff at all. I get the same error. I'm not about to buy that reimagine thing, because I don't trust it. I've already tried following someone's suggest which doesn't work because I don't have the option to 'explore' after right-clicking on the game.
  • PlayerSinger2010PlayerSinger2010 Posts: 2,336 Member
    Ami1920 wrote: »
    I'm having this problem right now. I can install The Sims 2 all the way down to Bon Voyage. But the remaining Six (I'm going by the order the games were released.) I get the same thing. I tried installing it on my laptop and I get the same thing. And what gets me, is I am the administrator. Basically, I can't install Kitchen & Bath down to Mansion and Garden stuff at all. I get the same error. I'm not about to buy that reimagine thing, because I don't trust it. I've already tried following someone's suggest which doesn't work because I don't have the option to 'explore' after right-clicking on the game.

    Are you running as an administrator though? I had this issue when I got to Freetime. I thought I had been running as an administrator, but I wasn't.
  • Ami1920Ami1920 Posts: 10 New Member
    Yes, I am. When I looked under Settings and Accounts, it shows my name, email, and shows under my email that I am the Administrator.
  • Ami1920Ami1920 Posts: 10 New Member
    Bump. I'm still having problems. Any help would be great thanks!
  • hobbagoblinhobbagoblin Posts: 1 New Member
    H> @Ami1920 said:
    > Bump. I'm still having problems. Any help would be great thanks!

    Hey! I found a YouTube video that fixes the problem! hope this helps!
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gjf0PxhGU0U
  • Ami1920Ami1920 Posts: 10 New Member
    > @hobbagoblin said:
    > H> @Ami1920 said:
    > > Bump. I'm still having problems. Any help would be great thanks!
    >
    > Hey! I found a YouTube video that fixes the problem! hope this helps!
    > https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gjf0PxhGU0U
    >

    Thank you so much! That actually helped me out a lot!!
  • Sidney60Sidney60 Posts: 1 New Member
    so, what is the cure for this? Someone, please help us with your wiz.
  • Simtown15Simtown15 Posts: 3,465 Member
    I'm having the same problem.
  • ProGamerMom07ProGamerMom07 Posts: 1 New Member
    I'm having a problem with this as well... but the https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gjf0PxhGU0U is no longer avail to watch. still would like so m help with this.
  • cherparcherpar Posts: 2,056 Member
    the link below the video still works

    https://ugetfix.com/ask/how-to-fix-an-administrator-has-blocked-you-from-running-this-app-error-on-windows-10/


    i did this a few weeks ago and it works. Its crazy we have to do it (i am the administrator and only user of my computer)

Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top