Friday Highlights for September 21st are here! Head over here to check them out!
September 6 - It's Patch Day for The Sims 4 on Consoles Patch notes here.
Xbox One September 13 Patch notes are here.

Sims 3 just crashed on me

«13
simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
edited December 2017 in Bugs & Issues
Pretty sure this shouldn't be happening considering the money I just put down. My sims 3 just crashed on me while I was playing on a brand new desktop that is WAY more than capable of handling the game. So frustrated right now.

What was the point of purchasing a brand new PC? This game was literally the only reason I went and upgraded. I'm so sad right now. At least I made a point to save every sim night so I only lost 3/4 of a day.. but still. If this keeps happening should I return my new PC? There was seriously NO point to investing now.

ETA: I guess I'm just wondering if I should be worried or something.. sims 3 did crash on my laptop.. but that was because the laptop barley met the requirements. This PC is far beyond what is required.. and it crashed. So does that mean something is wrong? Just super annoyed and worried.

/endrant

Comments

  • igazorigazor Posts: 15,938 Member
    edited December 2017
    Whoa there! I can understand the frustration, but let's not blow things out of proportion -- I highly doubt, for example, that your PC investment was really a waste of time/money. Guess it depends on what you bought, though.

    A few things that none of us can change:

    - This game is delicate.

    - It was released in 2009, which means the game engine was being designed almost 10 years ago. It will run on 2017 computers, but it can often need some help in these newer environments.

    - This game is delicate. Oh sorry, I already said that. Old or new, the fact is that the EPs and patches were slapped onto the game without much in the way of optimization so under the hood, for lack of a better way to put it, things are a mess and being held together with cello tape and string. Better hardware will cut through much more of the mess once it's helped along in the beginning, but the game will still crash occasionally. And I can't imagine only saving once per sim day, more like once per every couple of sim hours. That's just me though, I can't usually plow straight through a sim day without taking very frequent breaks so as not to trigger a migraine when playing a game this immersive, so those breaks are where the saving happens.

    So let's, if we could, learn more about this new PC. Most important would be processor, RAM, graphics, hard drive. Or you could provide us with a full dxdiag report so we can get the full picture. You would have to paste the full report into multiple responses by sections as it would be far too long to fit into one, or use pastebin.com and provide a link. Also please mention how many and which EPs you have in play.
    https://help.ea.com/en-us/help/pc/how-to-gather-dxdiag-information

    There are all kinds of things we can suggest to improve TS3's performance and stability, though perfect it's never going to be, but it would be better if we knew what you were working with there. :)
    NraasSignature.png
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com
    NRaas is moving! Transition updates are here, but for now it's business as usual at Wikispaces.
    Current NRaas Members: Reserve your username on the new site today!
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    I know I can be dramatic haha - but it's how I felt!

    This is exactly what I purchased right here:

    canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?item_id=111616&cPath=570_7_1203_1448

    And in terms of EPs - I'm playing with 5: Seasons, Generations, Ambitions, Late Night and Pets.

    If you need more info let me know.

    Once again, for like the tenth time this week, thank you @igazor
  • igazorigazor Posts: 15,938 Member
    edited December 2017
    Okay, that system is more than adequate to run the entire game, so we can certainly rule out insufficient hardware or too many EPs.

    Most important thing to address is that graphics card, and this is not really optional. Unless its frame rates are capped, a GTX 1060 will run wild on TS3. Unlike TS4 and other more modern games, TS3 does not have a built-in fps limiter. If the frame rates are allowed to run higher than the refresh rate of your monitor (most are 60 Hz, so 60 fps but some monitors can run higher), that will lead to lag, graphics glitches, screen tears, crashes, and over time can burn out your graphics card as it ends up running far harder than it needs to for no reason. The excess frame rates that your monitor cannot possibly interpret are the equivalent of digital noise.

    Checking your actual frame rates in-game is easy. Ctrl+Shift+C to bring up the cheats console, then type fps on (enter). As you play and move the game camera around, the displayed frame rate should never go above 60 (or whatever the refresh rate of your monitor is). To make the displayed rate go away, cheats console again and fps off (enter).

    Here are illustrated instructions on using the Nvidia Control Panel to set up vertical sync and cap the fps rate. Note that this method only works in full screen mode. You will need to set up a profile for the correct executable as indicated, that's TS3.exe for Patch 1.69 but TS3w.exe (with the "w") for 1.67, and set Vertical Sync to "On" or "Adaptive."
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/comment/15940743/#Comment_15940743
    (look under the first spoiler)

    If the Control Panel method doesn't lock things in, or if you require windowed mode, then we move on to the next tool which would be Nvidia Inspector.

    You also might want to take a look at your drive space. If the game is installed on and your Documents folder (where the user game folder with content and saves are) is on the SSD, which I expect would be the C Drive, you have limited space there at 240 GB. That's not unworkable, but over time and with a lot of content and saved games, it can get tight. Both the game and Windows will need at least around 35 GB of free space to work with at all times. If the game or your Documents folder are on the much larger regular HDD (probably D), then this is probably a non-issue.

    Moving beyond that, most players find that very long running game sessions (in real time I mean, not sim time) where they are playing constantly will begin to degrade after long hours of play. In addition to needing to be saved (Save As is recommended), the game needs to be quit completely to the Desktop or Origin occasionally and restarted. Very frequent trips to and sessions where you are changing things in CAS or Edit Town will require saves and restarts even more frequently.

    And then, again once the above things are addressed, we have this page full of Game Performance tips at NRaas in case you are not familiar with it.
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com/Tips+For+Better+Game+Performance
    NraasSignature.png
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com
    NRaas is moving! Transition updates are here, but for now it's business as usual at Wikispaces.
    Current NRaas Members: Reserve your username on the new site today!
  • LordHaloGod2LordHaloGod2 Posts: 3 New Member
    I'm having a crashing issue to but, i do have an error log. anything about this here error log stands out?
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: TS3.exe
    Application Version: 0.2.0.32
    Application Timestamp: 568d4bac
    Fault Module Name: TS3.exe
    Fault Module Version: 0.2.0.32
    Fault Module Timestamp: 568d4bac
    Exception Code: 80000003
    Exception Offset: 004cc0f6
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: c23c
    Additional Information 2: c23cf1af396eb2c9fcfae1f66c9e74ac
    Additional Information 3: 1359
    Additional Information 4: 1359c2523c05a61fe560f375b25dd5fc
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    @igazor are these instructions for windows ten? I don't have those options in the control panel under display.

    :disappointed:
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    And after playing for five minutes with my fps on it hovers between 18-26
  • igazorigazor Posts: 15,938 Member
    KatyJay88 wrote: »
    @igazor are these instructions for windows ten? I don't have those options in the control panel under display.

    :disappointed:
    The Nvidia Control Panel, not the generic Windows display panel. You should be able to get to it by right-clicking on the desktop, using the Nvidia widget in the system tray (near the clock), or searching for it using the search bar. The version of Windows doesn't matter once you get to it, it comes with your graphics card and is not part of Windows.
    NraasSignature.png
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com
    NRaas is moving! Transition updates are here, but for now it's business as usual at Wikispaces.
    Current NRaas Members: Reserve your username on the new site today!
  • igazorigazor Posts: 15,938 Member
    edited December 2017
    @LordHaloGod2 - I'm afraid that tells us nothing except that your game crashed. If you would like an assessment of your hardware, which is a good place to start, I suggest posting over here (since as a New Member you cannot start your own thread yet) and provide a full dxdiag report together with a description of the problem, how many and which EPs are in play, and what's happening around the time of these crashes or if it's all totally random.
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/893122/thread-for-new-members-to-post-their-sims-3-game-issues#latest

    How to run a dxdiag: https://help.ea.com/en-us/help/pc/how-to-gather-dxdiag-information
    You would have to paste the results into multiple posts over there as the report would be far too long to fit into one, or use pastebin.com (no need for an account, the free version is fine) and provide a broken up but readable link to it.
    NraasSignature.png
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com
    NRaas is moving! Transition updates are here, but for now it's business as usual at Wikispaces.
    Current NRaas Members: Reserve your username on the new site today!
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    edited December 2017
    So it says I'm not using the nvidia graphics card. So confused.

    And also it crashed on me again when I tried to save.

    ETA: apparently I'm using the intel graphics. How do I switch? I'm obviously assuming I should?
  • igazorigazor Posts: 15,938 Member
    edited December 2017
    @KatyJay88 - I didn't realize you had dual graphics. This is where the dxdiag I asked for earlier could have saved some time, sorry maybe I should have insisted on it. And yes, the game using Intel instead would explain poor game performance, crashing occasionally, and those frame rates that are a bit low for such a powerful system.

    If you set up the Nvidia Control Panel for the game's executable, the correct .exe as described above, then there should also be an option to always use the high quality graphics card (or something like that). Or is what you are saying that there is no Nvidia Control Panel and no card present?

    I can't provide a direct screen shot of that option because I don't have dual and my card is AMD, not Nvidia. Maybe @SimplyJen can help us here?
    NraasSignature.png
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com
    NRaas is moving! Transition updates are here, but for now it's business as usual at Wikispaces.
    Current NRaas Members: Reserve your username on the new site today!
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    edited December 2017
    Ok so it sounds like I haven't set my system up to run with Nvidia graphics yet? How do I go about doing that?

    And please don't apologise @igazor, you are incredibly helpful. It's my lack of tech skill showing here and causing the issue haha.
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    So when I attempt to access the Nvidia desktop it shows me this:

    24993220_10101350858551330_69631817788254957_n.jpg?oh=bb2a326e30a8790c4d63e936624ad923&oe=5ABE9759



    But when I check to see if I have the driver installed, it showed me this:

    24991221_10101350858556320_6835430385942022147_n.jpg?oh=70646ced1772c241024d9d17a9161571&oe=5ABD552E
  • igazorigazor Posts: 15,938 Member
    I think this means that you do not have a monitor plugged into the display port on the computer that leads to the Nvidia card. Is there more than one port that a monitor can be plugged into? Are you using something less than usual for a monitor, like a television?
    NraasSignature.png
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com
    NRaas is moving! Transition updates are here, but for now it's business as usual at Wikispaces.
    Current NRaas Members: Reserve your username on the new site today!
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    edited December 2017
    Oh! Ok.. well I'm using just a standard dell monitor.

    This is a photo of the my port, @igazor (I'm tagging you just to make sure you're getting notifications - if you want me to stop I totally will :smile: )

    24991201_10101350873835700_5485284709914244456_n.jpg?oh=5f4403392371d4deb3ead13d4ecaa900&oe=5A8F6482

    And the port labelled "dvi" on the left there is the one I'm currently using. Oh dear - does this mean I need to purchase a new monitor? I grabbed one around the house that wasn't being used.
  • igazorigazor Posts: 15,938 Member
    No, but you might at worst need an inexpensive cable or cable converter.
    @phoebebebe13 ??
    NraasSignature.png
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com
    NRaas is moving! Transition updates are here, but for now it's business as usual at Wikispaces.
    Current NRaas Members: Reserve your username on the new site today!
  • LordHaloGod2LordHaloGod2 Posts: 3 New Member
    Well, here is what I have: Processor Information:
    CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
    CPU Brand: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz
    CPU Family: 0x6
    CPU Model: 0x2a
    CPU Stepping: 0x7
    CPU Type: 0x0
    Speed: 3093 Mhz
    4 logical processors
    4 physical processors
    HyperThreading: Unsupported
    FCMOV: Supported
    SSE2: Supported
    SSE3: Supported
    SSSE3: Supported
    SSE4a: Unsupported
    SSE41: Supported
    SSE42: Supported
    AES: Supported
    AVX: Supported
    CMPXCHG16B: Supported
    LAHF/SAHF: Supported
    PrefetchW: Supported

    Operating System Version:
    Windows 7 (64 bit)
    NTFS: Supported
    Crypto Provider Codes: Supported 311 0x0 0x0 0x0

    Video Card:
    Driver: AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series
    DirectX Driver Name: aticfx32.dll
    Driver Version: 15.200.1062.1004
    DirectX Driver Version: 8.17.10.1404
    Driver Date: 8 3 2015
    OpenGL Version: 4.5
    Desktop Color Depth: 32 bits per pixel
    Monitor Refresh Rate: 60 Hz
    DirectX Card: AMD Radeon HD 5700 Series
    VendorID: 0x1002
    DeviceID: 0x68b8
    Revision Not Detected
    Number of Monitors: 1
    Number of Logical Video Cards: 1
    No SLI or Crossfire Detected
    Primary Display Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Desktop Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Primary Display Size: 20.00" x 12.52" (23.58" diag)
    50.8cm x 31.8cm (59.9cm diag)
    Primary Bus Type Not Detected
    Primary VRAM: 1024 MB
    Supported MSAA Modes: 2x 4x 8x

    Sound card:
    Audio device: Speakers (2- High Definition Au

    Memory:
    RAM: 16343 Mb

    P.S. sorry I'm piggy backing on your post but I can't go else where to do it.
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    No worries @LordHaloGod2 I hope you get your issue resolved as well! :blush:
  • igazorigazor Posts: 15,938 Member
    edited December 2017
    @LordHaloGod2 - I'm sorry, I'm sure we can help but you seem to be ignoring over half of what I said. I asked for a full dxdiag report, gave a link to illustrated instructions on how to run one, and then described how to share it. I also asked that you please post on the thread in Tech Discussions we have set up for new members that I linked to.
    http://forums.thesims.com/en_US/discussion/893122/thread-for-new-members-to-post-their-sims-3-game-issues#latest

    I also asked how many and which EPs you have in play and what happens leading up to these crashes, if there is any pattern or not. Will add to that, does it matter which world you play and does the crashing happen if you start a new (test) game in a known to be gentle to play world like Sunset Valley, Riverview, or Twinbrook.
    Post edited by igazor on
    NraasSignature.png
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com
    NRaas is moving! Transition updates are here, but for now it's business as usual at Wikispaces.
    Current NRaas Members: Reserve your username on the new site today!
  • SimplyJenSimplyJen Posts: 13,345 Member
    edited December 2017
    Hello :) I was busy doing house chores and then simming so I didn't notice being tagged.

    @KatyJay88 It looks like you're plugging into the motherboard instead of the dedicated card so the computer is using the integrated Intel graphics. This is where you should plug in:
    vgaconnection.jpg

    Very common mistake to make when hooking up a monitor with a dedicated graphics card. I'll be shutting down my PC to go to bed but I can respond via tablet for a little bit tonight if you still can't pull up the control panel.
    Formerly known as Simasaurus09

    i7-7700K • 16GB • GTX 1070
    S3 simblr: http://simplysimming.tumblr.com/
    S4 simblr: http://simlogic.tumblr.com/
  • LordHaloGod2LordHaloGod2 Posts: 3 New Member
    Thank you igazor, but turns out my problem was a logging in problem. Had to delete my info cache file and my IE cache and it seemed to have work. Apparently when the gave has the "invalid info problem" it can also affect the game... Who knew?! :s
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    edited December 2017
    Okey doke! Here's the update, @igazor and @SimplyJen :smile:

    Switched plugs, no adapter required, and instantly the fps went up. Now it hovers around 60. @igazor you mentioned that is too high, correct? I followed the instructions for the Nvidia control panel, and added sims3.exe and switched vertical sync to "on". Am I ok now? Or will my fps speed be damaging?

    Also - checked my monitor settings and 60 is the highest. Eep. Will it crash on me?
  • igazorigazor Posts: 15,938 Member
    edited December 2017
    @KatyJay88 - No, good job and 60 is where you want it to be locked in. It's when the fps goes into the hundreds or thousands and flaps about wildly that means there is an issue. So great -- hopefully this means your game works/looks better and gives you fewer crashes now that it's using the correct card.

    My own game fluctuates between 35 and 60 all the time, but my card isn't as new or as powerful as yours so in my case that's to be expected. It's all fine, though. :)
    NraasSignature.png
    http://nraas.wikispaces.com
    NRaas is moving! Transition updates are here, but for now it's business as usual at Wikispaces.
    Current NRaas Members: Reserve your username on the new site today!
  • SimplyJenSimplyJen Posts: 13,345 Member
    edited December 2017
    The goal is to cap frame rate at your screens refresh rate. 60 is the average refresh rate for most monitors and you said this is an old monitor. Double check what yours is....
    • Windows search Display Settings
    • Advanced Display Settings
    • Display adapter properties
    • Click the Monitor tab
    You should see your monitors refresh rate. If it's set at 59 Hertz, you can assume your monitors refresh rate is 60.
    Formerly known as Simasaurus09

    i7-7700K • 16GB • GTX 1070
    S3 simblr: http://simplysimming.tumblr.com/
    S4 simblr: http://simlogic.tumblr.com/
  • simmer_jaysimmer_jay Posts: 2,023 Member
    So instantly I am back to LOVING my new system!!

    Dear @igazor and @SimplyJen

    tenor.gif?itemid=5027655



    :heart: :heart: :heart:
  • SimplyJenSimplyJen Posts: 13,345 Member
    yay :smiley: have fun!
    Formerly known as Simasaurus09

    i7-7700K • 16GB • GTX 1070
    S3 simblr: http://simplysimming.tumblr.com/
    S4 simblr: http://simlogic.tumblr.com/
«13
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top