Datamining

Comments

  • Shimrod101Shimrod101 Posts: 304 Member
    mpatty02 wrote: »
    I couldn't find mine, either. ATI Radeon HD 5450, but the post was VERY useful! Thanks to original poster for making it!

    Your card is this one.
    card 0x68F9 "Radeon HD 5400 Series" $cardLevelLowmedium $resolutionMedium
    It is a supported card.

  • Dalenina042475Dalenina042475 Posts: 131 Member
    My card is a ATI mobility Radeon HD 3650 , I saw a 3600 but not mine. Will they probably perform the same?
  • lym81lym81 Posts: 341 Member
    mpatty02 wrote: »
    Miricha wrote: »
    Thanks for the graphics card list, it's very useful! :) (not that I could find mine... ATI Radeon HD 6670)

    I couldn't find mine, either. ATI Radeon HD 5450, but the post was VERY useful! Thanks to original poster for making it!

    I have the same one too, it works fine with the demo so I'm not worried :)
  • _Tavoris08__Tavoris08_ Posts: 187 Member
    edited August 2014
    Nekogrrl wrote: »
    Oh no wait, does The Sims 4 support SLI??

    I highly doubt that a game like this (especially since it's a 32 bit program) would even need, or much less even benefit from SLI or CrossFire. Further more the game would have to support SLI or CrossFire for it to even be able to utilize both graphic cards, in other words even if you are running SLI or Crossfire the game will only utilize one GPU.
  • Mstybl95Mstybl95 Posts: 5,747 Member
    I'm just going to post things that I've found that seem a bit interesting. I have seen others posting, too, but I wanted to keep things consolidated.

    01_zps9d5212c8.png
  • Mstybl95Mstybl95 Posts: 5,747 Member
    05_zps536f99f8.png
  • Mstybl95Mstybl95 Posts: 5,747 Member
    02_zps72e50f62.png
  • Mstybl95Mstybl95 Posts: 5,747 Member
    06_zps355e989b.png
  • Mstybl95Mstybl95 Posts: 5,747 Member
    03_zps4dc339bf.png
  • Mstybl95Mstybl95 Posts: 5,747 Member
    04_zps94e45ee4.png
  • 6385463854 Posts: 59 Member
    edited August 2014
    There's a folder named "Google" that might be data mining...
  • Mstybl95Mstybl95 Posts: 5,747 Member
    07_zpscdeefbf4.png
  • reni344reni344 Posts: 362 Member
    I found this interesting
    [img][/img]Capture3-1.jpg
  • Writin_RegWritin_Reg Posts: 28,907 Member
    the google is the ingame search feature.

    "Games Are Not The Place To Tell Stories, Games Are Meant To Let People Tell Their Own Stories"...Will Wright.

    In dreams - I LIVE!
    In REALITY, I simply exist.....

  • a_niles06a_niles06 Posts: 3,017 Member
    Can anyone explain the difference between these two? Either way, it appears I'm fine, I'm just curious what the difference is/why it's listed twice...

    card 0x0FE9 "GeForce GT 750M" $cardLevelHigh $resolutionHigh
    card 0x0FE4 "GeForce GT 750M" $cardLevelHigh $resolutionHigh
    ezgif_com_resize.gif


  • StormkeepStormkeep Posts: 5,483 Member
    edited August 2014
    @a_niles06 wrote: »
    Can anyone explain the difference between these two? Either way, it appears I'm fine, I'm just curious what the difference is/why it's listed twice...

    card 0x0FE9 "GeForce GT 750M" $cardLevelHigh $resolutionHigh
    card 0x0FE4 "GeForce GT 750M" $cardLevelHigh $resolutionHigh

    The 750M line of gpus apparently had two different hardware ID's associated with it. The numbers at the start 0x0FE9 and 0xFE4 are hardware ID's for the gpu. The game looks at your GPU and gets those numbers and then finds it in the table.

    It doesn't matter which you have, as they both have the same card level and resolution information anyway.

    If it really still matters to you, you can find the information by going into Control Panel, opening the Device manager, expanding the Display Adapters section, right clicking your GPU name, selecting properties, going to the details tab, and then selecting the Hardware ID's Property. You get a string of information and among that is the hardware ID shown in the graphics.sgr file.
    This post will be edited by StormKeep at some point.
    tumblr_nasnc4uUHi1tkpp11o1_500.png
    The Winters family Chronicle
  • a_niles06a_niles06 Posts: 3,017 Member
    @Stormkeep Very helpful, thanks :) Ya learn something new every day, I guess! Just glad to know that regardless I'm good to go!
    ezgif_com_resize.gif


  • cooli02000cooli02000 Posts: 1,974 Member
    How about mine? Mine is a Nvidia GeForce GTX 660.
  • PixelsSquaredPixelsSquared Posts: 3,265 Member
    I can play on Uber settings! I have a GTX 760.
    ypU37gD.gif
    Pricefield forever.
    Time Won't Keep Us Apart - A story.
    MTS: SimsForever15 | Origin: vba152318 | Paradox: PixelsSquared | Simblr: PixelsSquared
  • ChumchaChumcha Posts: 22 New Member
    i have the r9 270. Not listed but I'm assuming it's uber since thats what the demo defaults too :p
  • dreita95dreita95 Posts: 237 Member
    edited August 2014
    Will the game run on my computer? My graphic card is ---> Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 <--- Idk if i'm right though !

    Oh and I forgot to mention that the demo runs like a charm on my computer, not sure if the actual game will.
    Analogue at birth, digital by design.
  • StormkeepStormkeep Posts: 5,483 Member
    cooli02000 wrote: »
    How about mine? Mine is a Nvidia GeForce GTX 660.

    card 0x1185 "GeForce GTX 660" $cardLevelUber $resolutionHigh

    You are UBER.
    This post will be edited by StormKeep at some point.
    tumblr_nasnc4uUHi1tkpp11o1_500.png
    The Winters family Chronicle
  • a_niles06a_niles06 Posts: 3,017 Member
    dreita95 wrote: »
    Will the game run on my computer? My graphic card is ---> Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600


    I have the same as my internal graphics, but I also have an additional NVIDIA high performance card - you may as well. Either way, the one you have is supported but it's best on low settings. But you can play with it, at least! Might be worth looking into to see if you have a second card, though.
    ezgif_com_resize.gif


  • sosweetlysosweetly Posts: 47 Member
    This post is extremely helpful. My laptop plays the demo great on high but the Intel HD 4000 is not listed... I'm going to try it anyway. We have a desktop but it's about 3 years old. Core i5 (so is the laptop) but the desktop has an AMD Radeon HD 6450. It says medium for both. I'm good. Can't justify a new PC now... we already have 2 laptops and a desktop and they're all running fine. Although... if I have probs with the Sims I could see giving this away and upgrading >:)
  • cooli02000cooli02000 Posts: 1,974 Member
    Stormkeep wrote: »
    cooli02000 wrote: »
    How about mine? Mine is a Nvidia GeForce GTX 660.

    card 0x1185 "GeForce GTX 660" $cardLevelUber $resolutionHigh

    You are UBER.

    article-0-1B34D33B00000578-860_640x533.jpg
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top