The Sims 4 will be FREE to download across PC/Mac & Consoles on October 18! More info here: here
September 23rd- It's time for our Friday Highlights! You can check them out here!

Analysis - freezing/crashing when trying to check into a resort

There seems to be a lot of freezing/crashing when trying to check into a resort happening. Not everyone has this problem. This thread is to try to find out the common factors of people with this problem.

This is a link to the fix crinrict has posted for this issue:
http://sims3.crinrict.com/en/2013/06/game-freezes-when-checking-into-resort.html

NOTE: A version of Overwatch has now been released that fixes this problem. So if you use mods you need to update Overwatch now. ( July 3 2013)

If those of us who do have problems with this could answer these questions and provide additional relevant information it may help us work this out.

1. Are you using any Custom Content or mods (If so, please remove all mods. I need it tested on a vanilla game or EA will say it's mod).
2. Which Patch Level are you at ?
3. Did you start a new game or are you playing an existing ones ?
4. Did you transfer an existing Sim over or are they new/Pre-Made ?
5. What town are you currently playing ? EA or Custom ?
6. What is your Operating System (Mac, XP, Vista, Win 7) ?
7. Do you have the download or DVD Version of the game ?
8. Are you reporting for the Uni-World, Home-World or WA-World ?

And some extra questions please:
1. Which resort(s) are a problem for you
2. Are all Sims affected? Or is it just a certain one?
3. What career/job does your problem Sim have?
4. Does changing career get rid of the issue?
5. Is your whole household affected? Also other households if you change the active household?
6. What skills do your affected sims have (including collecting and consigning)?
7. Are you using a new or pre made sim?

Comments

  • IgongeIgonge Posts: 175 Member
    edited June 2013
    1. No CC installed but I'm using Story Progression, Overwatch and Register. I had already removed them to see if those were causing the problem but I still get the same problem.
    2. 1.55
    3. New game
    4. New sims
    5. Playing in an EA town. Isla Paradiso.
    6. Windows 7 64-bit
    7. DVD
    8. Home world

    I hope this helps :)
    Origin ID: KeldMeld :)
  • KarritzKarritz Posts: 21,617 Member
    edited June 2013
    Igonge wrote:
    1. No CC installed but I'm using Story Progression, Overwatch and Register. I had already removed them to see if those were causing the problem but I still get the same problem.
    2. 1.55
    3. New game
    4. New sims
    5. Playing in an EA town. Isla Paradiso.
    6. Windows 7 64-bit
    7. DVD
    8. Home world

    I hope this helps :)

    Thanks. I'm sure it will help. Especially if enough other people also give us their information.
  • dajudynahdajudynah Posts: 353
    edited June 2013
    1)no cc
    2)1.55
    3)new game
    4)new sim
    5) EA town. Isla Paradiso.
    6) Windows 7 64-bit
    7)pre order from origin
    8)hone world
  • PinkyPop60PinkyPop60 Posts: 152
    edited June 2013
    It only happens when I check into the big modern resort.

    1.none
    2.newest patch
    3.new game
    4.new
    5.EA isla Paradiso
    6.Mac
    7.download
    8.homeworld

    I have yet to try it on my PC
  • NataliePetmerNataliePetmer Posts: 156 New Member
    edited June 2013
    1)no CC or mods
    2. 1.55
    3. New game
    4. New sim
    5. Isla Paradiso
    6. Windows 7 64 bit
    7. digital download from origin
    8. home-world
  • blaknwiteblaknwite Posts: 191
    edited June 2013
    Karritz wrote:
    1. Are you using any Custom Content or mods? No
    2. Which Patch Level are you at ? 1.55.4.022001
    3. Did you start a new game or are you playing an existing ones ? New Game
    4. Did you transfer an existing Sim over or are they new/Pre-Made ? Freshly Made
    5. What town are you currently playing ? EA or Custom ? Isla Paradiso
    6. What is your Operating System (Mac, XP, Vista, Win 7) ? Win 7
    7. Do you have the download or DVD Version of the game ? Origin DL
    8. Are you reporting for the Uni-World, Home-World or WA-World ? Home World

    I want to add a few notes about my issue in the hopes that it will help to resolve it, because it is rather game breaking at least if you ever planned on going to a resort. I've tried a lot of in-game stuff to see if I could work around this issue but to no avail.

    Here is some of the stuff I tried;

    I noticed that if I switch households to a different sim, that sim can check in just fine. Switching back to the problem sim does NOT fix the issue however.

    Moving the sim to a different lot does NOT help.

    Moving the sim to a different town, and then moving them back to Isla Paradiso does NOT help.

    Editing the resort and removing the check in counter and putting in a new one does NOT help.

    Saving a copy of the resort to the bin, deleting the resort and placing the copy on the lot does NOT help.

    Saving a copy of the problem sim to the bin, deleting the sim and playing with the copy of the sim does NOT help.

    Moving the sim in with another household allows the other members of the household to check in, but the problem sim still cannot check in. If the members of the household attempt to check in the problem sim by checking in multiple members of their household the game freezes as well.

    Resetting the sim does NOT work, nor does resetting all sims.

    Different resorts or different types of check in do NOT work (I have not tried ALL of the check in options but I tried quite a few).





    Now, feel free to try that stuff, maybe it'll work for you, but it didn't for me.

    I should also mention that I made my sim after installing IP yesterday. As usual, after exiting CAS a copy of the sim was placed on the bin.

    I placed a clean copy of that problem sim in the town and tried to check in to a resort. THIS WORKED.

    Unfortunately it's the fresh out of CAS sim so, no skills from my play time, thus it's not really a solution.

    I played the problem sim for only about 2 hours. He has not done anything strange, just some fishing, sold stuff at consignment store. Went to the Summer Festival. Saw a few Zombies. Not trying to break the game or anything.

    Seeing as how the fresh out of CAS version can check in however, leads me to believe that something must have triggered this issue during those 2 hours of game-play.

    Maybe it happens to all sims, after a few hours, but when first playing with them they work?

    Don't know, and I'm out of ideas :\

    I hope this gets resolved because I was really looking forward to experiencing this EP to its fullest.

    I apologize for the very long post, but I hope it helps.

    If anyone finds a work-around for this please let me know! :)

    EDIT:

    1. GPU: Radeon 7970
    2. RAM: 16 GB
    3. CPU: Intel i7-3770K

    If you need more specific data let me know :)


    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • momof3kidzmomof3kidz Posts: 67 New Member
    edited June 2013
    1)no cc
    2)1.55
    3)new game
    4)new sim
    5) EA town. Isla Paradiso.
    6) Windows 7 64-bit
    7)pre order from origin

    Tried to re install and that didn't help!
  • shaylee1108shaylee1108 Posts: 3
    edited June 2013
    1. None
    2. 1.55
    3. New game
    4. Existing sim, saved from previous town
    5. EA town. Isla paradiso
    6. Windows 7
    7. DVD
    8. Home world

    I don't know if this helps. But, mine has been freezing up, not as bad as during the check in, while on a boat, or doing an action. Normally I wouldn't have even noticed, because its just a few seconds.
    Post edited by Unknown User on
  • mia919mia919 Posts: 186 New Member
    edited June 2013
    1. No mods, some CC from the exchange
    2. 1.55
    3. New game
    4. New sim
    5. Isla Paradiso
    6. Windows 8 64-bit
    7. disc
    8. home world

    Tried to check in to the modern resort twice resulting in a complete freeze. Will try other resorts/options tonight after work. Thank you for taking a look at this issue!
  • crinrictcrinrict Posts: 18,759 Member
    edited June 2013
    @blaknwite

    Willing to share that Sim with me ? If so, send me a PM here (anyone with an Origin account can do so, just login with your Origin persona): http://answers.ea.com/ (same nickname)
    Crinrict's Help Blogs -- Twitter
    Please do not send me PMs/post on my wall if you're looking for help. I can't attend to those. You can find me at AnswerHQ.
    How to report bugs at AnswersHQ
    AHQ Tutorial

  • blaknwiteblaknwite Posts: 191
    edited June 2013
    crinrict wrote:
    @blaknwite

    Willing to share that Sim with me ? If so, send me a PM here (anyone with an Origin account can do so, just login with your Origin persona): http://answers.ea.com/ (same nickname)

    I would love to, but I'm not even sure how to do it or how to PM haha sorry I really haven't used this site much since the base game came out.

    EDIT: I sent a PM to the same name you use here on the forums, check it out, hope I did it right haha
  • MeestorMarkMeestorMark Posts: 865 Member
    edited June 2013
    Blaknwite, what is in your problem sim's inventory? I know way back where there were some fishing bugs that were tied to what is in a sims inventory. Seeds were the issue if I remember right.
  • blaknwiteblaknwite Posts: 191
    edited June 2013
    Blaknwite, what is in your problem sim's inventory? I know way back where there were some fishing bugs that were tied to what is in a sims inventory. Seeds were the issue if I remember right.

    I forgot to mention in my post, I did try deleting my sims inventory, everything except the camera and diploma and still have the issue.

    Here's my inventory:

    - Channontech Outlaw SE
    - High School Diploma
    - Nautilus Shell
    - Message in a bottle
    - Red Herring
    - Sleeping Bag
    - Truffles
    - Survivor's Fire Pit
    - Festival Prize Ticket Quantity 10
    - Sea Sludge x2
    - Minnow x4
    - Goldfish x5
    - Toad x4
    - Large Space Rock
    - Spotlight Mushrooms x2
    - Light Beetle
  • redgyrlmdredgyrlmd Posts: 12 New Member
    edited June 2013
    1. Have CC installed, but was not using any at the time of the crash
    2. The one that just came out
    3. New Game
    4. New Sim
    5. Island Paradise town
    6. Vista 64 bit
    7. DVD
    8.Home

    Could you also please say what your system has:
    1. GEForce GTX 550 Ti
    2. 4.0 GB

  • eightiesgirl1987eightiesgirl1987 Posts: 7
    edited June 2013
    1. No CC or mods
    2. 1.55
    3. New game
    4. New sim
    5. Isla Paradiso
    6. Win 7
    7. Disc version
    8. Home

    Could you also please say what your system has:
    1. Nvidia GeForce GT 530
    2. 8 GB
    3. Intel Core i7 -2600
  • CaptobvsCaptobvs Posts: 1,264 Member
    edited June 2013
    1. No CC or mods
    2. 1.55
    3. New game
    4. New sim
    5. Isla Paradiso
    6. Win 7
    7. Disc version
    8. Home

    Could you also please say what your system has:
    1. Nvidia GeForce GT 530
    2. 8 GB
    3. Intel Core i7 -2600

    What settings are you running your game at? According to MTS your GPU is not recommended for anything beyond Supernatural: http://www.modthesims.info/wiki.php?title=Game_Help:TS3_System_Requirements
  • KoalarockerKoalarocker Posts: 6 New Member
    edited June 2013
    1) only CC is what comes with different packs from the sims site itself
    2) newest patch
    3) new game
    4) new sims
    5) Isla Paradiso
    7) Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (has worked with all other games windowed)
    8) Homeworld

    1)Intel(R) HD graphics (core i5)
    2)2.00 GB
    3)Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU

    Running game windowed on low graphics settings
  • AllieCastellanoAllieCastellano Posts: 25 New Member
    edited June 2013
    **My sim wasn't checking in, she was actually staying at the resort she owned. It was fine for a bit (say half a sim day), then froze. Bushes and trees kept 'moving' and music kept playing. Second time it happened.

    1. Disabled and removed them all.
    2. Most recent - 1.55
    3. New Game
    4. Newly created sim.
    5. Isla Paradiso
    6. Windows 7
    7. Download via Origin
    8. Homeworld

    Could you also please say what your system has:
    1. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
    2. 6144MB
    3. Intel Core i7

  • therplady1therplady1 Posts: 62 Member
    edited June 2013
    the problem I am having is...no one shows up so I can check in.
  • shaylee1108shaylee1108 Posts: 3
    edited June 2013
    I created a new sim and started over. It worked, I can check in now.
  • sirona66sirona66 Posts: 5,196 Member
    edited June 2013
    I haven't actually crashed, but the freeze is forever so I close the game.

    1. Are you using any Custom Content or mods (If so, please remove all mods. I need it tested on a vanilla game or EA will say it's mod).
    no cc and presently no mods.

    2. Which Patch Level are you at ?
    newest, believe its 1.55

    3. Did you start a new game or are you playing an existing ones ? one was a new game start and one is a move from another town.

    4. Did you transfer an existing Sim over or are they new/Pre-Made ? same as above

    5. What town are you currently playing ? EA or Custom ?
    ea's new one.

    6. What is your Operating System (Mac, XP, Vista, Win 7) ?
    win 7

    7. Do you have the download or DVD Version of the game ?
    downloaded from origin.

    8. Are you reporting for the Uni-World, Home-World or WA-World ? home world

    Could you also please say what your system has:
    1. Graphic card,

    NVidia GeForce gtx 660 4 gig memory
    2. RAM,
    8 gb
    3. CPU
    intel (r) core (tm)i7-3820 CPU @360 GHz 360 GHz
    thought I would add new Alien ware gaming computer as of 1 mo. ago.
  • sirona66sirona66 Posts: 5,196 Member
    edited June 2013
    sirona66 wrote:
    I haven't actually crashed, but the freeze is forever so I close the game.

    1. Are you using any Custom Content or mods (If so, please remove all mods. I need it tested on a vanilla game or EA will say it's mod).
    no cc and presently no mods.

    2. Which Patch Level are you at ?
    newest, believe its 1.55

    3. Did you start a new game or are you playing an existing ones ? one was a new game start and one is a move from another town.

    4. Did you transfer an existing Sim over or are they new/Pre-Made ? same as above

    5. What town are you currently playing ? EA or Custom ?
    ea's new one.

    6. What is your Operating System (Mac, XP, Vista, Win 7) ?
    win 7

    7. Do you have the download or DVD Version of the game ?
    downloaded from origin.

    8. Are you reporting for the Uni-World, Home-World or WA-World ? home world

    Could you also please say what your system has:
    1. Graphic card,

    NVidia GeForce gtx 660 4 gig memory
    2. RAM,
    8 gb
    3. CPU
    intel (r) core (tm)i7-3820 CPU @360 GHz 360 GHz
    thought I would add new Alien ware gaming computer as of 1 mo. ago.

    also new sim ck in, no one at desk then when they show up and go to ck in its a super long pause, last one I let go was over 10mins before I finally closed the game out. sim moved to new town, owns a resort, ck in at that one was fine, have not had her try to ck into any others yet.

    ack sorry for the double post, seems I hit quote instead, so forgive me.
  • crinrictcrinrict Posts: 18,759 Member
    edited June 2013
    Could everyone check if all their Sims are affected or just certain ones.
    Crinrict's Help Blogs -- Twitter
    Please do not send me PMs/post on my wall if you're looking for help. I can't attend to those. You can find me at AnswerHQ.
    How to report bugs at AnswersHQ
    AHQ Tutorial

  • brandonstaufferbrandonstauffer Posts: 40 New Member
    edited June 2013
    1. No CC, No Mods.
    2. Um, whichever one is most current.
    3. New game
    4. Picked a couple of pre-made guys from the bin, made some edits, added a dog.
    5. Isla Paradiso (or whatever the default world is called)
    6. Win7 64 Pro
    7. Download
    8. Home World

    Could you also please say what your system has:
    1. 3GB MSI GeForece GTX 660 Ti, not overclocked
    2. CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB x2, 1600
    3. i7-3770K, not overclocked

    And some extra questions please:
    1. All pre-made resorts, have not created a new resort (yet)
    2. I've only tried the couple I'm playing, both "Check in with" and "check in" result in game freezing.
  • AlexisOmegaAlexisOmega Posts: 7
    edited June 2013
    1.No
    2.Newest patch
    3.Existing game
    4.Existing sim
    5.Isla Paradiso,EA
    6.MAC
    7.Download
    8.Home-world

    2.5 GHz Intel Core i5
    Intel HD Graphics 40000 512 MB.
    Every resort is a problem.
    & yes all sims are affected.




    :(
Sign In or Register to comment.
Return to top